Old Stompin' Ground Runaround

Saturday, September 25, 2010
Start time: 8:00 a.m.

The 24th Annual Homecoming Old Stompin' Ground Runaround 5K Fun Run/2 mile walk will begin at 8:00 a.m. on Saturday, September 25. Registration will begin at 7:00 a.m. and close at 7:45 a.m. at the Alumni House.

**NEW ROUTE IN 2010**

RACE ROUTE (click on the image below to enlarge it)

2010 Race Route

WALK ROUTE (click on the image below to enlarge it)

2010 Walk Route

Saturday, October 18, 2008

22nd Annual Old Stompin' Ground Runaround

WIU alumni and friends joined in the 22nd Annual Old Stompin’ Ground Runaround 5K/1.5 mile Walk held on Homecoming morning with approximately 125 participants. Michael Lodesky was the overall male winner with a time of 17:33 and the female overall winner was Leslie Schaeffer with a time of 21:02.

The under 16 age group male winners were Matthew Levickas, first place; Wyatt Dorothy, second place and the female winners in this age group were Sydney Brown, first place.

22nd Annual Old Stompin' Ground Runaround WinnersThe 16-25 age group male winners were Brian Pinta, first place; Steven Wittleder ’06, second place, Tyler Birkmeier ’04, third place and the female winners were Darcy Pavlik ’06, first place; Kristin Dannenfeldt, second place; and Iiszzsttadda Snoddy, third place.

In the 26-39 age group the male winners were Chris Haydel ’00, first place; Eric Birkmeier ’00 SSP ’04, second place; Brian Dannenfeldt, third place and the female winners were Michele McCormick Seyller ’02, first place; Colleen Savage, second place; and Schuyler Meixner ’98 MBA ’04, third place.

The 40-49 male winners were Tom Dorothy ’92, first place; Daniel Adams ’85, second place; Drake White, third place and the female winners were Rhonda Haffner ’87, first place; Mary Ode Lage ’89, second place; and Kay Mayer, third place.

The 50 and over age group male winners were Buck Bestvina ’78, first place; Dennis Werling MA ’01, second place; Brian Savage ’73, third place and the female winners were Karen Diddens Kryder ’79, first place; Si Young Park, second place; and Brenda Malinosky Martin ’73, third place.

The overall winner in the walkers category was Carol Kroencke Clemons ’85.