College of Arts and Sciences

Spring 2011 Awards & Scholarships

The Department of English and Journalism held its 2011 Awards Night on Wednesday, April 27, 2011 at 6 pm in the Simpkins Writing Center, announcing the winners of twenty-eight awards from all areas of the program. Students selected for over $9,000 in scholarships were also honored. We thank all the students, family, faculty and staff who participated, including the faculty and staff who judged award applications.

Congratulations to all the award and scholarship winners!

Spring 2011 Awards Program (pdf)

Scholarships

  • Scholar of the Year - Ziyad Al-Mutairi
  • Barbara & John Blackburn - Megan Guthrie
  • Paul Blackford - Jennifer Park & James Feliksik
  • Bill Bradshaw - Jenna Braasch & Alyse Thompson
  • Olive Fite - Kristen Stradt
  • Irving Garwood - Tenisia Adams
  • Lila Linder - Ronnie Robertson
  • Alfred Lindsey - Maria DeRose
  • John Merrett - Matthew Hamilton
  • Nai-Tung Ting - Antonio Brennan
  • Wanninger - Brenda Porter
  • Dameris Bagwell Memorial - Assanatou Sow

Journalism Awards

Best In-Class Writing in Journalism

  • 1st Place - Tom Loftus
  • 2nd Place - Chelsea Crawford
  • 3rd Place - Charity Otte

Best In-Class Graphics Work in Journalism

  • 1st Place - Christine Presbitero
  • 2nd Place - Halle O'Connor
  • 3rd Place - Jarnay Taper

Graduate Awards

  • Syndy M. Conger Essay Award - Hayley Zertuche
  • John Mahoney Research Fellowship - Leah Christensen
  • Ron & Leslie Walker Literary Studies - Maria DeRose
  • Ron & Leslie Walker Writing Studies - Melissa Wangall
  • William Ray Scholarship Fund - Christine Jach, Nataliya Kosheleva, Kevin Rach

Bruce H. Leland Essay Contest

English 100, Introduction to Writing

  • 1st Place - Jamiece Adams
  • 2nd Place - Kelly Smith
  • 3rd Place - Kelsey Schroeder

English 180, College Writing I

  • 1st Place - Christina Prahler
  • 2nd Place - Rachel Spreitzer
  • 3rd Place - Paige Timion

English 280, College Writing II

  • 1st Place - Jonathan Foltz
  • 2nd Place - Layne Beuseling
  • 3rd Place - Meghan Psiharis

Creative Writing Awards

Lois C. Bruner Creative Nonfiction Award

  • 1st Place - Adam Brown
  • 2nd Place - Joann Brennan
  • 3rd Place - Josue Hernandez

Cordell Larner Award in Fiction

  • 1st Place - Kelsey Yoder
  • 2nd Place - William Nixon
  • 3rd Place - Joann Brennan

Cordell Larner Award in Poetry

  • 1st Place - Adam Brown
  • 2nd Place - Hannah Ross
  • 3rd Place - Ryan Roby