College of Arts and Sciences

Spring 2015 Awards & Scholarships

The Department of English held its 2015 Awards Night on Thursday, April 23, 2015 at 6:00pm in the Multicultural Center, announcing the winners of awards from all areas of the program. Both graduate and undergraduate students were awarded more than $13,000 in scholarships and awards.

Congratulations to all the award and scholarship winners!

Undergraduate Scholarships

  • Barbara & John Blackburn Scholarship – Kimberly Ackers
  • Paul Blackford Scholarship in British Literature – Marybeth Hornbaker
  • Olive Fite American Literature Scholarship – Jessica Burke
  • Irving Garwood Shakespeare Award – Rebecca Gonner
  • Lila Linder Scholarship – Kimberly Ackers & Dakota Carlson
  • Alfred Lindsey Memorial Scholarship – Aleatha Quarles
  • John Merrett Scholarship in British Literature – Marybeth Hornbaker
  • Beth M. Stiffler Scholarship – Marybeth Hornbaker
  • Nai-Tung Ting English Scholarship – Sarah Lambach
  • Wanninger Foundation Scholarship – Chris Ginn
  • Scholar of the Year – Marybeth Hornbaker

Graduate Awards

  • Syndy M. Conger Essay Award – Cody Cunningham
  • John Mahoney Research Fellowships – Chelsea Brotherton & Julianne Kaiser
  • Ron & Leslie Walker Graduate Fellowships – Julianne Kaiser & Lucas Marshall

Bruce H. Leland Essay Contest

ENG 100, Introduction to Writing

  • 1st place – Sean Johnson
  • 2nd place – Deja Brown
  • 3rd place – Taylor Harris

ENG 180, College Writing I

  • 1st place – Jasbir Bhangal
  • 2nd place – Christine Jordan
  • 3rd place – Breanna Davis

ENG 280, College Writing II

  • 1st place – Morgan Hess
  • 2nd place – Jefferson Gordon
  • 3rd place – Joshua Diaz

Creative Writing Awards

Lois C. Bruner Creative Nonfiction Award

  • 1st place – Kirsten Dillender
  • 2nd place – Sandra Sepaniak
  • 3rd place – Alyson Eagan

Cordell Larner Award in Fiction

  • 1st place – Emilee Cox-Deboer
  • 2nd place – Kimberly Ackers
  • 3rd place – Katelin Deushane

Cordell Larner Award in Poetry

  • 1st place – Kimberly Ackers
  • 2nd place – Matthew Medley
  • 3rd place – Jon Naskrent