Top Navigation

Side Navigation

2011-2012 College of Business & Technology Committees

CBT Faculty Council Board of Directors

Departmental Representatives
Department
Member
Term
Alternate
Accounting & Finance Zhigiang Yan   Gregg Woodruff
Agriculture Mark Hoge Year 2 of 2 Joel Gruver
Computer Sciences Martin Maskarinec Year 3 of 3 Dennis DeVolder
Economics & Decision Sciences William Polley Year 1 of 2 Arsen Melkumian
Engineering Nick Winowich    
Engineering Technology Kevin Hall Year 2 of 3  
Management & Marketing James Kenny    

Strategic Planning Committee

Responsibility

To revise and update the strategic plan; to gather information from faculty about propsed changes; to keep faculty informed or progress; to establish sustaining and developmental objectives and specific strategies; to review departmental plans for consistency; to put in place a process for annual review and revisions.

Members
Department
Member
Accounting & Finance Steve Hunt
Agriculture Kevin Bacon
Computer Sciences Chandra Armaravadi
Economics & Decision Sciences Alice Melkumian
Engineering William Pratt
Engineering Technology Rafael Obregon
Management & Marketing Scott Hansen
At Large Member Joseph Fosu
Dean's Office Tom Erekson & Schuyler Meixner

Quality Management Committee

Responsibility

Review the current mission statement and revise as necessary; develop a timeline for future mission statement reviews; review educational objectives of degree programs to ensure consistency with the mission; analyze quality and continuous improvement in all departments as outlined in the AACSB self-study report; and review the annual report of the college for future modifications and revisions.

Members
Department
Member
Accounting & Finance Hongbok Lee
Agriculture Joel Gruver
Computer Sciences Laurence Leff
Economics & Decision Sciences Joseph Fosu SP 12 - Anna Valeva
Engineering  
Engineering Technology Brent Payne
Management & Marketing Rajeev Sawhney- Chair
Dean's Office John Drea
At Large Member Bill Polley

Curriculum Committee

Members
Department
Member
Accounting & Finance Charles Pryor
Agriculture Win Phippen- Chair
Computer Sciences Jim McQuillan FALL '11 Sabbatical
Economics & Decision Sciences Farideh Dehkordi-Vakil
Engineering Nicholas Winowich
Engineering Technology Denise Gravitt
Management & Marketing Fred Perry
At Large Member Farideh Dehkordi-Vakil
At Large Member In Lee
Dean's Office John Drea
Advising Center Chris Ramsey

Assessment Committee

Members
Department
Member
Accounting & Finance Padmaja Pillutla
Agriculture Danny Terry
Computer Sciences George Mangalaraj
Economics & Decision Sciences Kasing Man
Engineering  
Engineering Technology Seongchan Kim
Management & Marketing Ron Bauerly
At Large Member Tara Westerhold
At Large Member Chunying Zhao

College Personnel Committee

Members
Department
Member
Accounting & Finance Don Johnson
Agriculture Kevin Bacon
Computer Sciences Jim McQuillan
Economics & Decision Sciences Steve Rock
Engineering  
Engineering Technology Rafael Obregon
Management & Marketing Craig Conrad

Computing & Technology Committee

Responsibility

To review the current state of computing and technology in the College; to make recommendations as necessary to departments for revisions and updates; to make recommendations concerning College responsibilities for computing, multimedia classrooms, and distance learning.

Members
Department
Member
Accounting & Finance Marty Coe
Agriculture Mari Loehrlein
Computer Sciences Justin Ehrlich
Economics & Decision Sciences Anna Valeva
Engineering John Cleary
Engineering Technology David Hunter
Management & Marketing Samit Chakravorti
Dean's Office Tom Erekson & Jim Bennett
At Large Member Kayla Duley

MBA Committee

Responsibility

To review and evaluate admissions standards, requests for graduate curriculum changes, graduate assistantship applications; assessment reports, recruitment practices, and other issues deemed appropriate by the Director of the MBA program.

Members
Department
Member
Accounting & Finance Jack Elfrink
Agriculture William Bailey
Computer Sciences Chandra Amaravadi
Economics & Decision Sciences Steven Rock
Management & Marketing Mandeep Singh
At Large Keva Steadman
QC Ex-Officio Doug Druckenmiller
Dean's Office John Drea

Global Education Committee

Responsibility

To develop a strategic plan; evaluate and review new and existing programs; develop a plan to integrate the activities of the center into the International Studies Center and the CBT Curriculum; and create sustaining and developing programs.

Members
Department
Member
Accounting & Finance Kevin Diehl
Agriculture John Carlson
Computer Sciences Doug Druckenmiller
Economics & Decision Sciences Tom Sadler
Engineering  
Engineering Technology Charles Weiss
Management & Marketing Diana Smrt
At Large Shane Sanders