College of Business & Technology

College of Business & Technology Committees

2018-2019

CBT Faculty Council Board of Directors

Departmental Representatives
Accounting & Finance
  • Peppi Kenny (expires 2021)
Agriculture
  • Mark Bernards (expires 2019)
  • Alternate: Win Phippen
Computer Sciences
  • Martin Maskarinec (expires 2021)
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Tom Sadler
Engineering
  • Blair McDonald (expires 2018)
Engineering Technology
  • Leaunda Hemphill (expires 2021)
Management & Marketing

Assessment Committee

Members
Accounting & Finance
  • Padmaja Pillutla
Agriculture
  • Graciela Andrango
Computer Sciences
  • George Mangalaraj
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Kasing Man
Engineering (School of)
  • Khaled Zbeeb
Engineering Technology
  • Yu-Ping Hsu
Management & Marketing
  • Tae Yang
Dean's Office
  • Jack Elfrink
  • Craig Conrad

College Personnel Committee

Members
Accounting & Finance
  • Marty Coe (DPC Chair)
Agriculture
  • Mark Bernards
Computer Sciences
  • James McQuillan
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Tom Sadler
Engineering
  • Blair McDonald
Engineering Technology
  • Kevin Hall
Management & Marketing
  • Bart Jennings

Computing & Technology Committee

Responsibility

To review the current state of computing and technology in the College; to make recommendations as necessary to departments for revisions and updates; to make recommendations concerning College responsibilities for computing, multimedia classrooms, and distance learning.

Members
Accounting & Finance
  • Hongbok Lee
Agriculture
  • Keela Trennepohl
Computer Sciences
  • Sumesh Philip
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Anna Valeva
Engineering
  • Il Seop Shin
  • Prathivadi Ravikumar
Engineering Technology
  • Seongchan Kim
Management & Marketing
  • Ryan Hunt, Chair
Dean's Office
  • Craig Conrad
  • Chad Hankins

Curriculum Committee

Members
Accounting & Finance
  • Steve Hunt
Agriculture
  • Win Phippen, chair
Computer Sciences
  • Jim McQuillan
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Jessica Lin
Engineering
  • Prathivadi Ravikumar
Engineering Technology
  • Denise Gravitt
Management & Marketing
  • CT Tarrant
At Large Member
  • Anna Valeva
Dean's Office
  • Craig Conrad
Advising Center
  • Sarah Lytle

MBA Advisory Committee

Responsibility

To review and evaluate admissions standards, requests for graduate curriculum changes, graduate assistantship applications; assessment reports, recruitment practices, and other issues deemed appropriate by the Director of the MBA program.

Members
Accounting and Finance
  • David DeBoeuf
  • Charles Pryor
Computer Sciences
  • In Lee
Economics and Decision Sciences
  • J. Jobu Babin
  • Rong Zheng
Management and Marketing
  • Vitaly Brazhkin
  • Yin-chi Liao
Dean's Office
  • Craig Conrad

Strategic Planning Committee

Responsibility

To revise and update the strategic plan; to gather information from faculty about proposed changes; to keep faculty informed or progress; to establish sustaining and developmental objectives and specific strategies; to review departmental plans for consistency; to put in place a process for annual review and revisions.

Members
Accounting & Finance
  • Steven Hunt
Agriculture
  • Shelby Henning
Computer Sciences
  • Lawrence Leff
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Alice Melkumian
Engineering
Engineering Technology
  • Brian Stone
Management & Marketing
  • Gordan Rands
Dean's Office
  • Tara Feld

Quality Management Committee (AACSB)

Responsibility

Review the current mission statement and revise as necessary; develop a timeline for future mission statement reviews; review educational objectives of degree programs to ensure consistency with the mission; analyze quality and continuous improvement in all departments as outlined in the AACSB self-study report; and review the annual report of the college for future modifications and revisions.

Members
Accounting & Finance
  • Steve Gray
  • Gregg Woodruff
Economics & Decision Sciences
  • Shankar Ghimire
Management & Marketing
  • Mandeep Singh
Dean's Office
  • Craig Conrad
  • Jack Elfrink

Grade Appeal Committee

  • Steve Hunt, Graciela Andrango, B.J. Lee, Tom Sadler, Denise Gravitt

Selection, Retention, and Appeals

  • Andy Baker, Lawrence Leff, Kevin Hall

Academic Integrity

  • B.J. Lee, Jessica Lin, Brent Payne

Sanctions/Terminations

  • Win Phippen, Chandra Amaravadi, Kevin Hall, Dave Hunter