Provider Connections

Q and A Consultative Experience

Q. Can you explain Consultative Experience?

A. The consultation experience is designed to be a mentoring process by which the consultant advises the provider in Early Intervention service delivery. Therefore, the consultant is not required to be onsite to observe the provider delivering services to infant, toddlers, and/or their families. The consultations should be done in compliance with the professional standards of the individual seeking the credential, as determined and documented by the consultant. Documentation of the Consultative Experience hours should be verifiable through the provider's case notes. 

Q. What activities are included in the 240 hours of professional experience with consultative feedback needed for credential?

A. The activities for this requirement are 240 hours (120 hours for low-incidence services) of billable service to infants, toddlers with special needs, and their families. Billable service includes hands-on service provision in the specific discipline for which you are/want to be credentialed along with IFSP Development.

Q. When does the time begin for my consultative experience?

A. The 18 month temporary period begins on the date the credential was issued, not the first date of service.

Q. How do I find someone who can provide the 240 hours of consultation, what kinds of documentation are needed to report the consultation, and what monetary cost is involved to the provider who needs to fulfill this requirement?

A. It is the individual provider's responsibility to locate a person of the same discipline or natural grouping to consult with for the 240 hours of consultative experience requirement. Contacting Child and Family Connections or attending provider meetings may be a good place to network and develop this type of relationship. Some consultants do charge for this service, however, it is based upon the individual consultant. Documentation should state when each meeting occurred and the topic of discussion. The only documentation necessary to submit to the credentialing office is the completed Consultative Experience Documentation Form.

Q. Does shadowing count towards the Consultative Experience?

A. No. Rule 500 states, "In order to qualify for a full credential, an individual must complete and document consultation while providing 240 hours of direct services, for which they are being credentialed, to children ages birth to three with special needs and their families."  

Q.  I was told that volunteering at a day care or doing respite care for children birth to 3 would count towards my 240 hours. Is this true?

A. No. The 240 hours of consultative experience is providing direct services in the discipline for which your are/will be EI credentialed to children birth to three with special needs and consulting with a provider of the same discipline.

Q. What do I need to do once I have completed the Consultative Experience Requirements?

A. Please submit the Consultative Verification Form along with the Ongoing Professional Development Documentation form to Provider Connections. The forms may be faxed to 309-298-3066. The credential will be updated to a full credential within 7 days of receipt.