University Bands

Ensemble Audition Process

For placement into the WIU bands that require auditions*, both incoming and returning students must audition during the first two days of each semester. Music can be obtained in advance by contacting Karla White (kj-white@wiu.edu) or by seeing a studio professor on campus. Times for auditions are posted on this page, in the Browne Hall Lobby and outside of Sallee Hall rm 204. Auditions are "blind" meaning the adjudicators do not know who is auditioning until after all students' scores are ranked and assigned. One audition is all that is needed to place students in an ensemble suitable for their abilities. 

*Wind Ensemble, Concert Band, and Pep Band. (Note: University Band and Marching Band do not require entrance auditions)

WIU School of Music/Music Major Audition Process

Please visit our School of Music Auditions Page to learn about majoring in music at WIU. 

Semester Audition Results

Concert Band - Spring Semester 2017

Flute

  • Paula Ramirez
  • Maureen Doran
  • Haley Isenhower (pic)
  • Heidi Maier
  • Rebecca Starling
Trumpets

  • Lane Harmon
  • Sabrina Alt
  • Brittany McDaniel
  • Ben Scholz
  • Jonathan Banko
  • Claudia Bland
Oboe

  • Rebekah Eden
  • Stephen Schlinkmann

Horn

  • Lisa Hallen (1)
  • Cameron Wilson (2)
  • Wes Hunt (3)
  • David DeRamus (4)
Bassoon

  • Gracen Giordano
  • Josh Newton
Trombone

  • Laura Erickson
  • Minerva Diaz
  • Kasey Steil
  • Kendall Howard (Bass)
Clarinet

  • Madison Thielsen
  • Lauren Wood
  • Courtney Farwell
  • Susan Arns
  • Zachery Kidd
  • Bri Haas
Euphonium

TBD

Bass Clarinet

  • Megan Riley
Tuba

  • Crispin Fornoff
  • Nathan Schneblin
Saxophone

  • Gracie Rogers (a)
  • Markius Anthony (a)
  • Bruce Johnson (TBD)
  • Cody Sikes (TDB)
  • Brian Backer (b)
Percussion

  • Dillon Daniels
  • Bowen Sanders
  • Stephanie Bergland
  • Chase Dunaway
  • Tiana Thakur



Jazz Audition Results (Fall Semester 2016)

JSO

Saxes

  • Adam Stombres Lead Alto
  • Ben Wahle Alto II
  • Andrew Siwek Tenor I
  • Jacob Eppel Tenor II
  • Brian Backer Bari

Trumpets

  • Austin Dunaway I
  • Charlie Miller II
  • TBA III
  • Lane Harmon IV

Trombones

  • Mitch Goldberg I
  • Kasey Steil II
  • Tyler Guthrie III
  • Kendall Howard Bass Trombone

Rhythm

  • Mason Moss Pno Brandon Reyes Vibes
  • Troy Nussbaum Guitar
  • Nick Bruketta Bass
  • Wesley Julien Drums

JAZZ BAND

Saxes

  • Markius Anthony I
  • Rachel Norton Alto II
  • William Moton Tenor I
  • TBA Tenor II
  • Taylor Stock Bari

Trumpets

  • Luke Kirby I
  • Sabrina Alt II
  • Michelle Bingheim III
  • Callen Brown and Ben Scholz IV

Trombones

  • Abby Dominis I
  • TBA II
  • Minerva Diaz III
  • Daren McDonald IV

Rhythm

  • Larry Blake Pno
  • Chase Suchy Guitar
  • Stephanie Roach Bass
  • Chase Dunaway Drums2

Combo 1

  • Charlie Miller
  • Adam Stombres
  • Troy Nussbaum
  • Mason Moss Pno.
  • Matt Goodwin Pno
  • Nick Bruketta (Bass)
  • Wes Julien
Combo 2

  • Brian Backer
  • Andrew Siwek
  • Arianna Hayden
  • Larry Blake Pno
  • Pete Yore Gtr.
  • Drew Harris Bass
  • Chase Dunaway Drs.
Combo 3

  • Austin Dunaway
  • Mitch Goldberg
  • Jacob Eppel
  • Chase Suchy Gtr.
  • Hannah Porter
  • Stephanie Roach Bass
  • David Williams Drs.
Combo 4

  • Ben Wahle
  • Kasey Steil
  • William Moton
  • Jordon Mance
  • Brandon Reyes Vibes
  • Emily Jawoisz-Burrell Pno.
  • Bowen Sanders Vb
  • Trevor Kuhner Gt.
  • Zach Smith Bass
  • Jordon Harrell Drs.
All student must register for the appropriate section by Friday Aug. 28. Combo Meeting will be held at 5:00 pm Wednesday SA 212

JSO 1st Rehearsal will be Wed. 8/24

Jazz Band 1st Rehearsal will be Fri. 8/26

Guitar Ensemble

None Pno.

TBA (bass)

Eique Johnson Drs.

Symphony Orchestra Audition Results (Fall Semester 2016)

Flute

Mikaela Johnson

Paula Ramirez

Jessica Colvin, piccolo

Violin 1

Vlad Hontila

Chino Soberano

Madeline Pridemore

Janae Ashford

Hannah Whitlock

Takuma Venzant

Oboe

Camber Flick

Rebecca Eden

Allison Dyche, english horn

Violin 2

Luciana Hontila

Kate Zeno

Evelyn Podolsky

Liz Santillo

Rachel Norton

Jacinda Martinez

Horn

Phil Mallender

Emily Maze, asst.

Tyler Davis

Ethan Nueva

William Kjeldson

Viola

Gyorgy Khatalev

Albert Magcalas

Dominique Archambeau

Nick Emory

Jeashelle Baldric

Sabrina Ruelas

Trumpet

TBA

Cello

Klaudia Jarosz

Natalie Hernandez-Ayala

Jose Santana Fernandez

Isabelle Debold

Trombone

Mitch Goldberg

Tyler Guthrie

Darren McDonald

Bass

Zach Smith

Tuba

Crispin Fornoff

Percussion

David Williams

Jose Rangel

Nathan Ankrom

Aubrey Grabbenhofer

Wind Ensemble Audition Results (Spring Semester 2017)

Flute

  • Mikaela Johnson
  • Yenna Cho (pic)
  • Emma Hazel
  • Sara Devin

Horn

  • Philip Mallender (1)
  • William Kjeldsen (2)
  • Tyler Davis (3)
  • Ethan Nueva (4)
  • Emily Maze (4)
  • Julie Jacobs (Asst 1st)

Oboe

  • Camber Flick
  • Egan Roberts

Trombone

  • Abby Dominis
  • Mitch Goldberg
  • Tyler Guthrie
  • Darin McDonald (b)

Euphonium

  • Laura Erickson

Bassoon

  • Nathan Minor
  • Joel Prescott

Tuba

  • Benjamin Rogers
  • Crispin Fornoff

Contra Bassoon

  • Gracen Giordano

Percussion

  • Nick Grimberg
  • Erique Johnson
  • David Williams
  • Nathan Ankrom
  • Jose Rangel
  • Aubrey Grabbenhofer

Clarinet

  • Morgan Miller
  • Emily Johnson
  • Madison Thielsen
  • Lauren Wood
  • Courtney Farwell
  • Susan Arns

Piano

  • TBD

Bass Clarinet

  • Brianna Haas
  • Steven McReynolds

String Bass

  • TBD

Saxophone

  • Darren Lillard (a)
  • Krista Towel (a)
  • TBD (t)
  • Jacob Eppel (b)

Harp

  • Tori Neimann

Trumpet

  • Cat Sharp
  • Jeremy Henman
  • Brian Martin
  • Austin Dunaway
  • Michelle Bingham
  • Callen Brown