University News

WIU Spring 2002 College Scholars, Academic Award Winners Named

May 10, 2002


Share |
Printer friendly version

Michael Baxa | Kyla Musgrave | Karl Schnoor | Suzy Mitchell | Brian Koch | Regina Clewell


Michael Baxa, College of Arts and Sciences Scholar
(Download print-quality image)
Photo of Baxa.

MACOMB, IL - - Six Western Illinois University graduating seniors were recognized as College Scholars and more than 50 baccalaureate candidates were presented Departmental and Honors Scholar awards at the May 10 Academic Honors Convocation in Western Hall.

In addition to the six Cecile A. Christison Sterrett College Scholars, who received a medallion and a $150 cash award from the WIU Foundation in recognition of their high achievement, the Academic Honors Convocation recognized Departmental Scholars, Honors Scholars and graduates who earned a minimum 3.6 cumulative grade point average throughout their WIU career.

Departmental Scholars are selected by the faculty in their academic major. Honors Scholars are students who completed the Illinois Centennial Honors College program - - which includes special seminars, tutorials and research projects - - with a minimum 3.4 grade point average for both honors and cumulative course work.

Michael Baxa from Aledo, who earned a double major in physics and mathematics, presented the Convocation address, "One Person, Many Paths."

Baxa is the College of Arts and Sciences College Scholar, the Physics Departmental Scholar, a Physics Honors Scholar and a Summa Cum Laude graduate, signifying highest academic distinction. He received a Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship and a Goldwater Scholarship, and he will begin a physics doctoral program at the University of Chicago this fall.

Kyla Musgrave from Pekin, who has a double major in communication and in information management and decision sciences, is the College of Business and Technology College Scholar. She earned double Honors distinction as a Communication Honors Scholar and an Information Management and Decision Sciences Honors Scholar and will be recognized as the Information Management and Decision Sciences Departmental Scholar and a Summa Cum Laude graduate.

While completing her undergraduate degrees, Musgrave started coursework toward a master’s in business administration (MBA). She will continue her MBA at Western, serving in the Global Education Office and working toward her long-term goals of combining technology logistics and international business.

Karl Schnoor of Elizabeth, a family and consumer sciences major with an emphasis in dietetics and minors in chemistry and management, is the College of Education and Human Services College Scholar. He was recognized as the Family and Consumer Sciences Departmental Scholar and Honors Scholar as well as a Summa Cum Laude graduate.

Beginning this fall, Schnoor will serve a 10-month comprehensive dietetic internship at the University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics in Iowa City, after which he will sit for the registered dietician exam. He then plans to pursue a master’s degree in nutrition or food chemistry toward a career in clinical nutrition.

Suzanne Mitchell from Oak Lawn, an art major, is the College of Fine Arts and Communication College Scholar. She will also be recognized as the Arts Departmental Scholar in the bachelor of fine arts degree program and a Summa Cum Laude graduate.

Mitchell plans on working on her portfolio next year in preparation for graduate school and international study.

Brian Koch from Mount Sterling, a political science major and pre-law Honors minor, is the College Scholar in Western’s Illinois Centennial Honors College. He was recognized as the Political Science Departmental Scholar and earn double Honors distinction as a Political Science Honors Scholar and a Pre-Law Honors Scholar.

Koch will intern this summer in the Attorney General’s West Central Illinois Bureau in Quincy and begin his law studies in fall at the University of Michigan Law School.

Regina Clewell from Davenport, IA, who will earn a Board of Trustees Bachelor of Arts (BOT/BA) degree, is WIU’s School of Extended and Continuing Education College Scholar. The BOT/BA offers students the options of applying for academic credit by preparing a prior learning portfolio, successfully completing proficiency exams, and combining prior college credit with individually selected courses to create a personalized program of study.

Clewell’s journey toward her degree had several interruptions; however, she completed her final independent study in March. An administrative assistant in counseling services at Palmer College of Chiropractic, Clewell has begun graduate study in educational and interdisciplinary studies through the WIU-Quad Cities campus, hoping to attend half-time each semester en route to a May 2004 master’s degree.

All scholars were presented medallions to wear at the May 11 Commencement Exercises. Students named Departmental and Honors Scholars include, by county and hometown:

Adams County

  • CAMP POINT [62320] -- Tiffany R. Balk, Sociology Departmental Scholar
  • QUINCY [62301] - - Aaron J. Ketchum, History Honors Scholar

Cass County

  • BEARDSTOWN [62618] -- Claudia Rae Ramage Bowman, Elementary Education Departmental Scholar

Cook County

  • EVERGREEN PARK [60805] – Christiana M. Knapp, Communication Honors Scholar
  • ORLAND HILLS [60477] -- Lisa M. Corradin, Biology Honors Scholar

  • PALATINE [60074] -- Caroline M. Vojta, Pre-Law Honors Scholar

  • PARK RIDGE [60068] -- Patricia M. Ryan, Broadcasting Departmental Scholar
  • STREAMWOOD [60107] -- Anthony P. Ingram, Theatre Departmental Scholar

DeKalb County

  • GENOA [60135] - - Amy Nicole Korth, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration Honors Scholar

DuPage County

  • LISLE [60532] -- Derek J. Bremer, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration Honors Scholar
  • WINFIELD [60190] -- Jill Ann Voegtle, Recreation, Park and Tourism Administration Departmental Scholar

Fulton County

  • CANTON [61520] - - Alison Lea Kessler, Biology Honors Scholar; and Nicole Tenielle Slater, Biology Honors Scholar
  • FARMINGTON [61531] -- Elicia D. Whitmer, Health Services Management Departmental Scholar

Hancock County

  • CARTHAGE [62321] -- Tammy Sue Gilbert, Social Work Departmental Scholar; John Daniel Carroll, Agriculture Honors Scholar
  • LaHARPE [61450] -- Alison Lynn McDowell, Community Health Departmental Scholar

Henderson County

  • OQUAWKA [61469] - - Rhiannon Cherie Reaves, Psychology Honors Scholar

Jefferson County

  • MOUNT VERNON [62864] -- John Catlin, Art (Bachelor of Art) Departmental Scholar

Kane County

  • ELGIN [60120] [60123] -- Martha Nidya Garcia, Bilingual/Bicultural Education Departmental Scholar; and Erin Elizabeth Real, Spanish Departmental Scholar
  • GENEVA [60134] -- Scott M. Epperly, Mathematics Departmental Scholar and Honors Scholar; Erin Delaney, Biology Honors Scholar
  • SAINT CHARLES [60174] -- Kathleen Louise Hensel, Accountancy Honors Scholar

Knox County

  • GALESBURG [61401] -- Anthony D. Florio, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration Honors Scholar

Lake County

  • DEERFIELD [60015] -- Sarah Rose Schrader, Elementary Education Honors Scholar
  • ROUND LAKE PARK [60073] -- Paul R. Krutsch, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration Honors Scholar

LaSalle County

  • MARSEILLES [61341] -- Renae Lynn St. Clair, Math and Physical Education Honors Scholar
  • TONICA [61370] -- Bonnie Lynn Milner, Communication Sciences and Disorders Departmental Scholar

Lee County

  • DIXON [61021] -- Amanda L. Thomas, Marketing Departmental Scholar and Honors Scholar; Nicholas Martin Straw, Elementary Education Honors Scholar

Madison County

  • GRANITE CITY [62040] -- Patrick Dale Mullen, Individual Studies Departmental Scholar and Honors Scholar
  • MARINE [62061] -- Jamie E. Ridens, Psychology Departmental Scholar

Marion County


  • PATOKA [62875] - - Angela M. Britt, Agriculture Departmental Scholar

Marshall County

  • LACON [61540] - - Leah M. Ratcliff, Family and Consumer Sciences Honors Scholar

Mason County

  • HAVANA [62644] - - Mindi LeAnne Thomas, Special Education Departmental Scholar

McDonough County

  • BLANDINSVILLE [61420] - - Mark Hensley, Biology Departmental Scholar and Honors Scholar
  • COLCHESTER [62326] -- James Lee Richardson, Instructional Technology and Telecommunications Departmental Scholar

  • MACOMB [61455] -- Douglas Ryan Clauson, Computer Science Departmental Scholar; Chad Allen Frederick, Communication Departmental Scholar; Kirsten Janelle Liudahl, Chemistry Departmental Scholar and Honors Scholar; Alissa Beth Markert, Finance Departmental Scholar; Catherine Leta Miller, Biology Honors Scholar; Stephanie Denise Noble, Journalism Honors Scholar; Jeffrey L. Semonis, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration Honors Scholar

McLean County

  • NORMAL [61761] – David R. Arnold, Pre-Law Honors Scholar; Nicole R. Johnson, Philosophy Departmental Scholar and Philosophy and Pre-Law Honors Scholar

Menard County

  • OAKFORD [62673] -- Ryan David Thomas, Manufacturing Engineering Technology Departmental Scholar

Ogle County


  • STILLMAN VALLEY [61084] -- Stephanie Quick, Mathematics Honors Scholar

Peoria County

  • DUNLAP [61525] -- Cheryl Lynn Mangers, Elementary Education Honors Scholar

Rock Island County

  • COAL VALLEY [61240] -- Sarah R. Rockwell, Biology Honors Scholar
  • MOLINE [61265] -- Heather E. Salisbury, Communication and Pre-Law Honors Scholar

Sangamon County

  • ROCHESTER [62563] -- Eric R. Snodgrass, Geography Departmental Scholar

Stark County

  • WYOMING [61491] -- Amber Lynn Champion, Elementary Education Honors Scholar

Stephenson County

  • DAVIS [61019] -- Joshua Whitney, History Departmental Scholar

Tazewell County

  • MARQUETTE HEIGHTS [61554] -- Stephanie L. Jackson, Elementary Education Honors Scholar
  • MORTON [61550] -- Ryan Michael Taylor, Political Science Honors Scholar

  • PEKIN [61554] - - Joshua Robert Dalcher, Computer Science Honors Scholar

  • WASHINGTON [61571] -- Jannica Lynne Wetzel, Music Departmental Scholar

Vermilion County

  • DANVILLE [61832] -- Mandy Jo Gourley, English Departmental Scholar and Honors Scholar

Whiteside County


  • MORRISON [61270] -- Kelly Matthew Forth, Economics (Bachelor of Business) Departmental Scholar
  • STERLING [61081] -- Stacy M. Granzow, Special Education Honors Scholar

Will County

  • LOCKPORT [60441] -- Stephanie Nicole Bowman, Music Honors Scholar

Winnebago County

  • LOVES PARK [61111] -- Tracy Lynn Bogardus, Journalism Departmental Scholar

IOWA

  • CEDAR RAPIDS [52411] -- Brent J. Hilzendager, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration Departmental Scholar
  • KEOKUK [52632] -- Brean Michelle Symmonds, Physical Education Departmental Scholar

  • WEST BURLINGTON [52655] -- Crystal Mae Jolin, Accountancy Departmental Scholar

PENNSYLVANIA


  • GLADWYNE [19035] -- Roby Javoronok, Pre-Law Honors Scholar

VIRGINIA

  • STAUNTON [24401] -- Erik Alan Moore, Management Departmental Scholar

WISCONSIN

  • GREEN BAY [54311] -- Ryan L. Cavanaugh, Economics (Bachelor of Arts) Departmental Scholar

Posted By: WIU News (U-Relations@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations