University News

Phi Kappa Phi 2015 Induction Ceremony Set for April 19

April 16, 2015


Share |
Printer friendly version

MACOMB, IL -- Western Illinois University's chapter of Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society will hold its 43rd annual induction ceremony at noon Sunday, April 19 in the University Union Grand Ballroom.

The ceremony recognizes scholarship and undergraduate research award winners. Approximately 90 students and seven faculty members will be inducted. Admission to Phi Kappa Phi is by invitation only, and invitations are extended to the top 7.5 percent of juniors, the top 10 percent of seniors and the top 10 percent of graduate students.

Faculty initiates include: Jeffrey Hancks, professor, University Libraries; Richard J. Hardy, director, Centennial Honors College; Redina L. Herman, associate professor, geography; Kishor T. Kapale, associate professor, physics; Hongbok Lee, professor, accounting and finance; Russell E. Morgan, associate dean, College of Arts and Sciences; and James R. Olsen, professor, mathematics.

Student inductees, listed by Illinois county, include:

Brown County
Mount Sterling: Ellen E. Chaney, a graduate instructional design and technology major.

Bureau County
Princeton: Kyle J. McComber, a junior law enforcement and justice administration major.

Christian County
Taylorville: Emily S. Nation, a junior accountancy major.

Cook County
Burbank: Holly C. W. Melendy, a junior foreign languages and cultures-German major.
Orland Park: Emily A. Szott, a senior biology major.

DuPage County
Glen Ellyn: John A. Cather III, a junior broadcasting major.
Naperville: Madeline A. Olejnik, a junior history major; Brooke K. Randazzo, a graduate psychology major.
Winfield: George Conrad Brouwer IV, a senior law enforcement and justice administration major.

Fulton County
Canton: Madison Lefler, a junior communication sciences and disorders major.
Cuba: Trisha A. Phillips, a graduate educational leadership major.
London Mills: Sarah A. Donnelly, a junior forensic chemistry major.

Greene County
White Hall: Sarah Katherine Randall, a senior musical theatre major.

Hancock County
Hamilton: Sharon K. Thompson, a graduate English major.

Henry County
Annawan: Jordan L. Jackson, a junior nursing major.
Colona: Austin James Mahoney, a senior law enforcement and justice administration major.
Galesburg: Nicholas Breslin, a junior physics major.

Knox County
Galesburg: Katie Hosteng, a graduate kinesiology major; Kole Ryan Rigg, a graduate sport management major.

Lake County
Libertyville: Shan Mei Jones, a senior forensic chemistry major.

Madison County
Edwardsville: Aliyya Kaylil Johnson, a junior pre-nursing major.
Saint Jacob: Rebecca C. Young, a senior exercise science major.

McDonough County
Bushnell: Austin Mitchell Hoyle, a junior exercise science major.
Good Hope: Amanda C. Wrenn, a senior accountancy major.
Macomb: Matthew Clemmens, a junior computer science major; Matthew P. Cook, a junior supply chain management major; Danielle Eckels, a senior elementary education major; Ajit H. Gore, a graduate computer science major; Haley L. Hannant, a junior biology major; Kristyn Renee Moore, a senior social work major; Hilary Azubuike Okitia, a graduate health sciences major; Ryanzo W. Perez, a senior psychology major; Jodi K. Pospeschil, a graduate liberal arts and sciences major; Thomas Sir, a graduate accountancy major; Amy C. Smart, a graduate health sciences major; Naoyuki Sunami, a graduate psychology major; Jeffrey B. Wirsing, a graduate computer science major.

McHenry County
Algonquin: David Michael Allen, a junior law enforcement and justice administration major.

McHenry County
Crystal Lake: John Juliano, a graduate recreation, park and tourism administration major; Charles H. Schmidt, a senior journalism major.

Mercer County
Aledo: Vicki Sue Darwin, a graduate unclassified major.

Ogle County
Oregon: Thomas D. Mahoney, a graduate educational leadership major.

Peoria County
Chillicothe: Michelle M. Lawson, a senior law enforcement and justice administration major.
Peoria: Benjamin Grober, a junior physics major; LaToy Jenkins-Kennedy, a graduate educational leadership major; Kristen M. Woiwode, a graduate instructional design and technology major.

Rock Island County
Coal Valley: Ashton Driscoll, a senior music major.
Moline: Noelle R. Ebert, a graduate museum studies major; Serena Ju Huang, a graduate museum studies major.
Rock Island: Joseph D. McKinney, a senior recreation, park and tourism administration major.
Sangamon County
Chatham: Shannon Nicole Smith, a senior nursing major.
Sherman: William D. Heidorn, a graduate physics major.
Springfield: Brittany Love Havener, a senior biology major.
Williamsville: Jacob E. Osman, a junior family and consumer sciences major.

Schuyler County
Rushville: Frank Samuel Shaw, a graduate history major; Angela Jo Veith, a graduate instructional design and technology major.

Tazewell County
Pekin: Sara Rearden, a junior communication sciences and disorders major.

Whiteside County
Fulton: Elaine Margaret Dettner, a senior nursing major.

Will County
Homer Glen: Raymond W. Sullivan, a junior physics major.

Winnebago County
Machesney Park: Amber Nicole Koutnik, a junior communication sciences and disorders major.
Rockford: Jennifer Roser, a graduate law enforcement and justice administration major.


OUT OF STATE

Iowa
Blue Grass: Bridget K. Osborn, a graduate elementary education major.
Cedar Falls: Jillian Fogel Ross, a junior recreation, park and tourism administration major.
Davenport: Alessandra Faggionato, a graduate educational and interisciplinary studies major; Corey L. James, a graduate instructional design and technology major; Ryan Kopatich, a graduate psychology major; Thao P. Tran, a junior supply chain management major.
Eldridge: Caitlen M. O'Day, a senior liberal arts and sciences major.
Dewitt: Kyle Allen Mente, a senior meteorology major; Casey Stone, a graduate counseling major.
Dubuque: Rebecca Lynn Gonner, a junior English major.
Independence: Eric D. Mohlis, a graduate music major.
Mt. Vernon: Elizabeth C. Skotowski, a junior chemistry major.


Michigan
Lachine: Erin A. Pilarski, a graduate museum studies major.

Missouri
Jackson: Kirsten Marie Burgy, a senior law enforcement and justice administration major.
Palmyra: Isabelle Dames, a junior communication sciences and disorders major.

South Carolina
Hilton Head Hilton Head: Samantha Elaine Tucker, a senior musical theatre major.

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARDS

Lowell Grabill First Place
Undergraduate Research Award
Brittany Dutkiewicz
Title: "National Orthopedic Injury Rates 2010 vs. McDonough County January 2013-December 2014: A Descriptive Comparative Study"
Adviser: Tim Piper

Second Place Award
Jessica Sharp
Title: "The Effects of Background Music on the Efficiency of Studying"
Adviser: Jennifer Jones

Third Place Award
Kimberly Hochstein
Title: "The National Security Agency Edward Snowden Controversy: An Organizational Communication Case Analysis"
Adviser: Brendan Young

Fourth Place Award
Julia McMeekan
Title: "Lincoln, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Reconstruction"
Adviser: Dan Malachuk

2015 STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Phi Kappa Phi
Presidents' Scholarship
David Allen

Phi Kappa Phi Scholarship
Nicholas Breslin

Roland Grass PKP Scholarship
Raymond Sullivan



Posted By: WIU News (U-Relations@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations