University News

Western Illinois University's Alpha Epsilon Chapter of Kappa Delta Pi, the International Honor Society in Education, welcomed the largest group ever -- 119 new members -- into the honor society in April 2009.
[Download Print-Quality Image]

Intl. Honor Society Initiates New WIU Members; Largest Initiate Class Ever

April 28, 2009


Share |
Printer friendly version

MACOMB, IL -- Western Illinois University's Alpha Epsilon Chapter of Kappa Delta Pi, the International Honor Society in Education, held its annual initiation of new members earlier this month. Judith Dallinger, associate provost; Bonnie Smith-Skripps, dean of the College of Education and Human Services; Cindy Dooley, curriculum and instruction department chairperson; and Pamela Godt, professor in the curriculum and instruction department and Kappa Delta Pi chapter counselor, were in attendance and welcomed the largest group ever -- 119 new members -- into the honor society.

According to Godt, the new initiates join more than 55,000 members in 600-plus different chapters of Kappa Delta Pi International Honor Society on college and university campuses worldwide. Each new member had to have achieved a grade-point average of 3.6 or higher (on a 4.0 scale) and had to have completed at least 50 semester hours of coursework as undergraduates, or nine semester hours as graduates. In addition, each initiate must have completed (or be scheduled to complete) two or more units of professional-education coursework. Initiates are in the top five percent of their classes, and each has shown evidence of promise as an outstanding educator who exhibits the high ideals of scholarship, personal standards and promise in teaching and allied professions, Godt said.

A listing of the initiates -- listed by county, city, name and major -- is included below. For more information, contact Godt at (309) 298-1782 or PT-Godt@wiu.edu.

ADAMS COUNTY
Fowler (62338) -- Sarah Cramsey, senior, mathematics major
Quincy (62301) -- Jill Duesterhaus, senior, elementary education major

BOONE COUNTY
Belvidere (61008) -- Chelsey Lee, junior, elementary education major
Caledonia (61011) -- Samantha Phillips, junior, kinesiology major

BUREAU COUNTY
Sheffield (61361) -- Teresa Landwehr, senior, elementary education major

CALHOUN COUNTY
Hardin (62047) -- Kimberly Godar, junior, elementary education major

COOK COUNTY
Alsip (60803) -- Colleen Dennehy, junior, elementary education major
La Grange Park (60526) -- Adam Bednar, senior, history major; Mary (O'Brien) Jackson, senior, elementary education major
Oak Lawn (60453) -- David Kubicki, junior, history major
River Grove (60171) -- Kirsten Quinn, senior, kinesiology major

DUPAGE COUNTY
Naperville (60540) -- Daniel McFarron, senior, Spanish major
Naperville (60563) -- Eric Anerino, senior, English major; Meredith Roche, senior, music major

FULTON COUNTY
Avon (61415) -- Jennifer (Freidrich) Kuehn, graduate student, educational leadership major
Canton (61520) -- Randi Bohanan, graduate student, reading major; Nichole Bute, senior, elementary education major; Nichole DeRenzy, senior, special education major; Kimberly Gillam, graduate student, educational leadership major; Pamela Jump, graduate student, elementary education major; Laura Negley, sophomore, elementary education major; Christopher Piper, senior, elementary education major
Cuba (61527)-- Holly Arnett, senior, elementary education major
Ipava (61441) -- Melissa Burlingame, senior, elementary education major
Vermont (61484) -- Rheani Snowden, graduate student, elementary education major

HENRY COUNTY
Cambridge (61238) -- Adrienne Lavin, graduate student, counseling major; Amy Nelson, graduate student, reading major; Emily Walker, senior, elementary education major; Shawn Walsh, senior, elementary education major
Colona (61241) -- Kelly Kolls, junior, elementary education major
Galva (61434) -- Denise Haga, graduate student, elementary education major
Geneseo (61254) -- Jacob Glazier, graduate student, counseling major; Shawn Rebecca King, senior, elementary education major
Hooppole (61258) -- Whitney Walker, junior, elementary education major

IROQUOIS COUNTY
Crescent City (60928) -- Iris Nichole Butt, senior, special education major

KANE COUNTY
Elgin (60124) -- Nicole DeLoncker, senior, elementary education major

KNOX COUNTY
Abingdon (61410) -- Evelyn Clark, graduate student, educational leadership major
Altona (61414) -- Douglas Nelson, senior, agriculture major
Oneida (61467) -- Mallory Swanson, graduate student, educational and interdisciplinary studies major

LA SALLE COUNTY
Mendota (61342) -- Brandon Scheppers, junior, history major
Ottawa (61350) -- Amanda Skrogstad, junior, elementary education major

LAKE COUNTY
Grayslake (60030) -- Elizabeth Glennon, senior, elementary education major; Katlyn O'Brien, senior, elementary education major
Gurnee (60031) -- Mallory Pratscher, senior, elementary education major
Island Lake (60042) -- Joanna Henk, junior, elementary education major
Wauconda (60084) -- Alison Dorsey, senior, elementary education major
Zion (60099) -- Kristi Spaeth, senior, elementary education major

LEE COUNTY
Dixon (61021) -- Kelli Cecchetti, senior, special education major

LIVINGSTON COUNTY
Pontiac (61764) -- Lindsay Henderson, junior, mathematics major

LOGAN COUNTY
Emden (62635) -- Michelle Billings, senior, elementary education major

MACON COUNTY
Decatur (62526) -- Danielle Truitt, senior, special education major

MASON COUNTY
Havana (62644) -- Laura Berberet, senior, elementary education major; Lindsey Emmons, junior, elementary education major

MCDONOUGH COUNTY
Colchester (62326) -- Sherri Moon, graduate student, elementary education major
Macomb (61455) -- Abha Singh, faculty (assistant professor), curriculum and instruction; Scott Brouette, graduate student, elementary education major; Julie Cahill, graduate student, reading major; Kenny Crosby, senior, elementary education major; Kikelomomo Polk, senior, elementary education major

MCLEAN COUNTY
Heyworth (61745) -- Kimberly Beuttel, senior, special education major

MCHENRY COUNTY
Woodstock (60098) -- Melanie Moxley, senior, elementary education major

MERCER COUNTY
Viola (61486) -- Heather Barber, graduate student, elementary education major

MORGAN COUNTY
Jacksonville (62650) -- Amy Dufelmeier, graduate student, elementary education major

OGLE
Polo (61064) -- Brenda Cunningham, senior, elementary education major

PEORIA COUNTY
Chillicothe (61523) -- Calli Vonk, junior, special education major
Dunlap (61525) -- Nicholas McCauley, senior, special education major
Elmwood (61529) -- Sarah Barnard, junior, elementary education major
Princeville (61559) -- Lindsy Barrett, senior, special education major; Nikita Minder, senior, elementary education major

ROCK ISLAND COUNTY
Cordova (61242) -- Alissa Munson, senior, elementary education major
East Moline (61244) -- Timothy Burbridge, graduate student, counseling major; Melissa Dell, graduate student, elementary education major; Toni Moore, graduate student, reading major; Tammy Muerhoff, graduate student, educational leadership major; Erin Rafferty, senior, elementary education major; Amy Sheley, senior, elementary education major; Johnathon Weber, senior, elementary education major
Hampton (61256) -- Lindsay Roisen, graduate student, counseling major
Milan (61264) -- Kimberly Hayner, senior, elementary education major; Samantha Wells, junior, elementary education major
Moline (61265) -- Caitlyn Berryhill, senior, elementary education major; Kayla Chouinard, junior, elementary education major; Kimberly Gackle, graduate student, reading major; Marisa Hayden, senior, elementary education major; Courtney Knobloch, junior, elementary education major; Sarah Stafford, senior, elementary education major; Ashley Willey, senior, elementary education major
Reynolds (61279) -- Jenna Crouch, junior, elementary education major
Rock Island (61201) -- Anna Bousson, senior, elementary education major; Diane Johnson, senior, elementary education major; Sarah McGlynn, graduate student, special education major; Holly Moreland, junior, elementary education major; Tegan Moreland, junior, elementary education major
Silvis (61282) -- Jennifer Caldwell, graduate student, educational leadership major

SANGAMON COUNTY
Chatham (62629) -- Nichole Kuchar, junior, pre-elementary education major
Springfield (62707) -- Claudia Pitchford, graduate student, reading major

SCHUYLER COUNTY
Rushville (62681) -- Kaitlyn Dyche, sophomore, elementary education major; Tabitha Royer, senior, elementary education major

TAZEWELL COUNTY
Creve Coeur (61610) -- Brandon Harr, senior, special education major
Pekin (61554) -- Megan Benefield, junior, elementary education major

WARREN COUNTY
Monmouth (61462) -- Sarah Szaltis, senior, special education major

WHITESIDE COUNTY
Fulton (61252) -- Laurel Hendrix, senior, elementary education major
Sterling (61081) -- Amber Cox, senior, elementary education major; Christopher DeJonge, senior, English and journalism major

WILL COUNTY
Plainfield (60585) -- Morgan Becker, senior, special education major; Michael Webb, junior, elementary education major

WINNEBAGO COUNTY
Rockford (61101) -- Amanda Lewis, senior, music major

IOWA
Bellevue (52031) -- Katie Bormann, graduate student, counseling major
Bettendorf (52722) -- Sara McCracken, junior, pre-elementary education major
Buffalo (52728) -- Jennifer Feuerbach, senior, elementary education major
Davenport (52803) -- Traci Liddell, senior, elementary education major
Davenport (52804) -- Ashley Felts, senior, elementary education major; Sasha Trice, graduate student, counseling major; LaDrina Wilson, graduate student, counseling major
Davenport (52806) -- Lisa Kline, senior, elementary education major
Dewitt (52742) -- Miriam Prichard, graduate student, counseling major
Eldridge (52748) -- Molly Schnekloth, senior, elementary education major
Tipton (52772) -- Jill Arlene (Humpal) Hesse
Urbandale (50332) -- Michael Griglione, senior, elementary education major

Posted By: Teresa Koltzenburg (WIUNews@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations