University News

WIU Names Fall 2001 College Scholars and Academic Award Winners

December 14, 2001


Share |
Printer friendly version

Amy Reed.

Amy Reed, Honors Convocation Speaker. (Download print-quality image)

Convocation highlights.

Fall 2001 College Scholars
Front row (l-r) Amy Reed, arts and sciences; Jarrod Sheets, business
and technology; Nathan Rueter, education and human services;
Nicole Ortman, fine arts and communication; Joyce Harris, extended and
continuing education; and Stephanie Van Fleet, Illinois Centennial
Honors College.
Back row (l-r) Dean Phyllis Farley Rippey, Dean David Beveridge,
Associate Dean Don Nelson, Dean James Butterworth, Dean Linda
Stickney-Taylor and Director Tom Helm. (Download print-quality image)

MACOMB, IL – Five Western Illinois University graduating seniors, singled out as College Scholars for overall excellence in academics, were recognized at the December 14 WIU Fall Academic Honors Convocation.

In addition to the five Cecile A. Christison Sterrett College Scholars, who received a medallion and a $150 cash award from the WIU Foundation in recognition of their high achievement, the Academic Convocation recognized Departmental Scholars, Honors Scholars and graduates who earned a minimum 3.6 cumulative grade point average throughout their WIU career.

Departmental Scholars are selected by the faculty in their academic major. Honors Scholars are students who completed the Illinois Centennial Honors College program - - which includes special seminars, tutorials and research projects - - with a minimum 3.4 grade point average for both honors and cumulative course work.

Amy Reed, a biology major from Rushville, was the Fall 2001 Honors Convocation speaker and presented "Exceptional Students: What Makes the Difference?" She is among only three students to earn four medallions at the Honors Convocation.

Reed was named the College of Arts and Sciences College Scholar, the Biology Departmental Scholar, an Honors Scholar and a Summa Cum Laude graduate, signifying highest academic distinction.

Jarrod Sheets, a management major from Huntsville, earned four medallions as the College of Business and Technology College Scholar, the Management Departmental Scholar, an Honors Scholar and a Summa Cum Laude graduate.

Also earning four medallions was Stephanie Van Fleet, an elementary education major from Plymouth, who was the College Scholar for the Illinois Centennial Honors College, the Elementary Education Departmental Scholar, an Honors Scholar and a Magna Cum Laude graduate.

Nathan Rueter, a physical education major from Highland, was named the College of Education and Human Services College Scholar, the Physical Education Departmental Scholar and a Magna Cum Laude graduate.

Nicole Ortman, a communication major from Chebanse, was named the College of Fine Arts and Communication College Scholar, the Communication Departmental Scholar and a Summa Cum Laude graduate.

Joyce Harris from Macomb, formerly from Dyersville, IA, was named the School of Extended and Continuing Education College Scholar. She was a member of the Board of Trustees Bachelor of Arts degree program, which offers students the options of applying for academic credit by preparing a prior learning portfolio, successfully completing proficiency exams, and combining prior college credit with individually selected courses to create a personalized program of study.

Scholars were presented medallions to wear at the Dec. 15 Commencement Exercises. Students named Departmental and Honors Scholars include, by county and hometown:

BROWN COUNTY
MT. STERLING (62353) - Karen Overton, Sociology Departmental Scholar

COOK COUNTY
CHICAGO (60803) - Tracey Lynch, 5000 block of W. 120th Place, Instructional Technology and Telecommunications Departmental Scholar
HANOVER PARK (60103) - Nicholas Rausa, English Departmental Scholar
MORTON GROVE (60053) - Rosalie Chwal, Bilingual/Bicultural Education Departmental Scholar
MT. PROSPECT (60056) - Selma Kurtagic, Manufacturing Engineering Technology Departmental Scholar

DuPAGE COUNTY
NAPERVILLE (60565) - James Kostelny, Human Resource Management Departmental Scholar

FULTON COUNTY
CANTON (61520) - Heather Markley, Family and Consumer Sciences Departmental Scholar

IROQUOIS COUNTY
GILMAN (60938) - Eugene Krones, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar

JERSEY COUNTY
JERSEYVILLE (62052) - Jason Mattis, Physics Departmental Scholar

KNOX COUNTY
ABINGDON (61410) - Melissa Brown, Political Science Departmental Scholar
GALESBURG (61401) - Michelle Young, Finance Departmental Scholar

MACOUPIN COUNTY
BUNKER HILL (62014) - Christine Lievers, Chemistry Departmental Scholar

MORGAN COUNTY
JACKSONVILLE (62650) - Cory McGrath, Accountancy Departmental Scholar

McDONOUGH COUNTY
COLCHESTER (62326) - Stephanie Norton, Agriculture Departmental Scholar
BUSHNELL (61422) - Ryan Holland, Recreation, Park and Tourism Administration Departmental Scholar

McHENRY COUNTY
ALGONQUIN (60102) - Kenneth Arnold, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration Departmental Scholar

McLEAN COUNTY
NORMAL (61761) - Mark Moon, Computer Science Departmental Scholar

MENARD COUNTY
PETERSBURG (62675) - Mindy Sherren, elementary education, Honors Scholar

MERCER COUNTY
ALEDO (61231) - Jessica Holdsworth, Mathematics Departmental Scholar

PEORIA COUNTY
PEORIA (61603) - Lindsay Putnam, Marketing Departmental Scholar

ROCK ISLAND COUNTY
MILAN (61264) - Melanie DeKeyrel, Art (bachelor of fine arts) Departmental Scholar

SANGAMON COUNTY
CHATHAM (62629) - John Blank, Music Departmental Scholar
SPRINGFIELD (62703) - Andrea Clark, History Departmental Scholar and Honors Scholar; and Molly Holmes, Community Health Departmental Scholar

STEPHENSON COUNTY
RIDOT (61067) - Karl Goeke, Spanish Departmental Scholar

WARREN COUNTY
BERWICK (61417) - Jennifer Byers, Industrial Technology Departmental Scholar
MONMOUTH (61462) - John Upton III, Geography Departmental Scholar; Christopher Ballard, Information Management Departmental Scholar
ROSEVILLE (61473) - Alyssa Schoonover, family and consumer sciences, Honors Scholar

WINNEBAGO COUNTY
ROCKFORD (61108) - Jennifer Salamone, Psychology Departmental Scholar

IOWA
BURLINGTON (52601) - Melissa Moravec, Art (Bachelor of Arts) Departmental Scholar
KEOKUK (52632) - Kathleen Phipps-Winfrey, Special Education Departmental Scholar
WEST BURLINGTON (52655) - Christopher Bowen, Economics Departmental Scholar

JAPAN
FUKUSHIMA-KEN - Masami Hashimoto, Journalism Departmental Scholar and Honors Scholar

NORWAY
OSLO - Marianne Sodring, biology, Honors Scholar

Posted By: University Communications (U-Communications@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations