Centennial Honors College

Spring 2021 Virtual Academic Honors Convocation

Graduating seniors who have achieved academic excellence are recognized at the Academic Honors Convocation ceremony. These students receive medallions for the following designations: College Scholar, Departmental Scholar, Centennial Honors Scholar, and GPA Academic Distinction. Additionally, one outstanding Honor student is selected to address the graduating scholars as Convocation Speaker.

 
Paige Bradshaw Photo

Paige Bradshaw (Fieldon, IL)
Convocation Speaker
 Watch "Persevering Through It All"

 
ALL SCHOLARS
JoAnna Lynn Abbott
Nursing
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Maram T. Abdullah
Accountancy
  • Cum Laude
Matthew Adams
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Magna Cum Laude
Sky Belle Aguilar
Theatre
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Brooke Anderson
Finance
  • Cum Laude
Lauryn Ashlee Baier
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Cheryl L. Baker
Nursing
  • Magna Cum Laude
Daniel Paul Banahan
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
Jaime R. Barajas-Ponce
Foreign Languages and Cultures
  • Foreign Languages and Cultures Departmental Scholar
Alexis Jade Bauer
Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Magna Cum Laude
Madison C. Benge
Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Summa Cum Laude
Ximena Benitez
Special Education
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Alexa Anna Bennett
Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Lindsey Sue Bielecki
Social Work
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Brianna Lynn Bobb
Elementary Education
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Jennifer Ann Boyd
Nursing
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Paige Nicole Bradshaw
Biology
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Martin A. Braun
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Jacqueline Grace Brownlee
Forensic Chemistry
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Lauren Bublitz
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Amanda Buch
Recreation, Parks, and Tourism Administration
  • Magna Cum Laude
Erica Buckman
Social Work
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Imanni Dara Lettice Buie
Engineering Technology
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Julia Rose Bussa
Communication
  • Cum Laude
Teresa Bynum
General Studies
  • General Studies Departmental Scholar
Jacob Carnicle
Exercise Science
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Blake Cheesman
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Summa Cum Laude
Emma Clark
Physics
  • Magna Cum Laude
Makayla Clawson
Engineering
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Evan Colwell
Computer Science
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Derek Conduff
Management
  • Cum Laude
Katie B. Copp
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Hailey N. Cox
Elementary Education
  • Magna Cum Laude
Anastasia Crowe
Elementary Education
  • Cum Laude
Rajhanae S. Cunningham
Social Work
  • Social Work Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
Jacquelyn Damian
Social Work
  • Cum Laude
Logan Brian Davies
Psychology
  • Summa Cum Laude
Katlynn Marie Davis
Elementary Education
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Madeline Davis
Biology
  • Summa Cum Laude
Joshua D. Deffenbaugh
Fire Protection Services
  • Fire Protection Services Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
Justin DeFord
Biology
  • Cum Laude
Allison Marie Devolder
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Elizabeth Breanne Dietrich
Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Cum Laude
Zachary Dodson
Forensic Chemistry
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Elysa Helen Rose Doherty
Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Grant William Downin
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Centennial Honors College Scholar
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Alexis Dreyer
Chemistry
  • Chemistry Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Brittany Faith Driskell
Social Work
  • Magna Cum Laude
Darby H. Duffy
Forensic Chemistry
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Anna Dybro
Management
  • Cum Laude
Kory James Eaton
Marketing
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Austin Allan Edwards
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
Logan C. Elko
History
  • History Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Lucas J. Elliott
Physics
  • Summa Cum Laude
Kassidy Nicole Endsley
Exercise Science
  • Exercise Science Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Alan A. Espinosa
Communication
  • Communication Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
Sara Fehl
Sociology
  • Sociology Departmental Scholar
Emily Anne Flynn
Public Health
  • Public Health Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Sean Joseph Ford
History
  • Cum Laude
Madison R. Fox
Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Summa Cum Laude
Yolotzin Franco
Broadcasting Journalism
  • Summa Cum Laude
Charissa Jill Friend
Middle Level Education
  • Magna Cum Laude
Willard C. Gatlin
Geographic Information Science
  • Geographic Information Science Departmental Scholar
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Grace Gilmore
Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Summa Cum Laude
Allison M. Glover
Finance
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Audrey Gniech
Theatre
  • Theatre Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
April Goetz
Social Work
  • Cum Laude
David R. Gomez
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
Sarah Marie Gomez
Special Education
  • Cum Laude
Erika Gonzalez
Music
  • Magna Cum Laude
Elizabeth Gonzalo
Social Work
  • Summa Cum Laude
Riley Blaine Grady
Psychology
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Brady Donald Grafton
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Magna Cum Laude
Makayla Elise Gunter
Social Work
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Cindy Guzman
Social Work
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Daniel Patrick Haley
Engineering Technology
  • Engineering Technology Departmental Scholar
Olivia Hankins
Agriculture
  • Cum Laude
Danielle Riley Harris
Special Education
  • Special Education Departmental Scholar
Conner Jay Hartman
Mechancal Engineering
  • Magna Cum Laude
Gregory C. Hartwig
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Magna Cum Laude
Emily Rose Haynes
Psychology
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Rebecca Carroll Ruth Helmeid
Music
  • Cum Laude
Mallorie Rae Hennenfent
Special Education
  • Magna Cum Laude
Andrew Henniges
Mechanical Engineering
  • Magna Cum Laude
Luke Adam Hobbs
History
  • Cum Laude
Ashley L. Hoffman
Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Sydney Nicole Hollings
Social Work
  • Magna Cum Laude
Austin Eric Hopp
Economics
  • Economics (BB) Departmental Scholar
Chey Robert Dean Hopping
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Magna Cum Laude
Montana Kay Houzenga
Supply Chain Management
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Cassandra Hunt
Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Cum Laude
Megan R. Hunt
Forensic Chemistry
  • Cum Laude
Janae Imeri
Music
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Bailey L. Irick
Agriculture
  • Cum Laude
Lori A. Jackson
Agriculture
  • Cum Laude
Brian Joy
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Magna Cum Laude
Safia Jurgens
Nursing
  • Cum Laude
Natalie Ann Kaganich
Forensic Chemistry
  • Forensic Chemistry Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Robert Scott Karlow Jr.
Construction and Facilities Management
  • Construction and Facilities Management Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
Tetyana Kasiyan
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Jayden Kern
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Miachel Allan Kerschieter
Elementary Education
  • Summa Cum Laude
Sabrina Blanka Kleparski
Athletic Training
  • Cum Laude
Alaina G. Kline
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Education and Human Services College Scholar
  • Law Enforcement and Justice Administration Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Morgan Christine Knutsen
Biology
  • Biology Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Kelli Janelle Koch
Elementary Education
  • Summa Cum Laude
Nicole Marie Koster
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Magna Cum Laude
Natalie R. Kovacevic
Physics
  • Cum Laude
Andrew Victor Kovachevich
Athletic Training
  • Athletic Training Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
Breanna Paige Kurk
Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Cum Laude
Hunter D. La Croix
Mathematics
  • Mathematics Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Bradley J. Lake
Agriculture
  • Summa Cum Laude
Mason Tyler Lamb
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Magna Cum Laude
Natalie Ebner Landgraf
Supply Chain Management
  • Business and Technology College Scholar
  • Supply Chain Management Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
Randy J. Larson
Broadcasting and Journalism
  • Broadcasting and Journalism Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
Jeffrey Glenn Latham II
Electrical Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering Departmental Scholar
Alicia Elizabeth Lemke-Marquez
Communication
  • Cum Laude
Arrianne J. Lennox
Music
  • Music Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Heather Dawn Leonard
Anthropology
  • Anthropology Departmental Scholar
Mary Jo Lombardi
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Felicia Lonosky
Music
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Ellie Kathryn Lower
Management
  • Management Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
Matthew David Lueck
Supply Chain Management
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Colton Paul Markey
Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Martin A. Braun
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
Hunter Layne Mason
Recreation, Parks, and Tourism Administration
  • Recreation, Parks, and Tourism Administration Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
Kaela Dawn Massey
Musical Theatre
  • Musical Theatre Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
Kelsi Mishelle Mathias
Geology
  • Geology Departmental Scholar
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Brandon Maxey
Meteorology
  • Meteorology Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
Jeremy Scott May
Civil Engineering
  • Civil Engineering Departmental Scholar
Monika Mazela
Psychology
  • Psychology Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Daniela Rose McConville
Agriculture
  • Summa Cum Laude
Hamilton Garrett McSwain
Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Nutrition and Dietetics Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
John V. Miller
Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Ashley Evaline Minyard
Biology
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Hannah E. Miskell
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Mariah Mitchell
Agriculture
  • Cum Laude
Paul D. Mitchell Jr.
General Studies
  • Libraries College Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
Susan Marie Towner Monahan
Middle Level Education
  • Summa Cum Laude
Cynthia Morales
Psychology
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Logan Moreland
Art
  • Art (BA) Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
Kylie Gieson
Elementary Education
  • Magna Cum Laude
Tyler Moseberry
Accountancy
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Montana Kay Houzenga
Supply Chain Management
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Jacob Mundy
Broadcasting Journalism
  • Cum Laude
Nicole Kay Neuweg
Elementary Education
  • Summa Cum Laude
Ryan Thomas Never
Forensic Chemistry
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Danni Leigh Nichols
Biology
  • Summa Cum Laude
Sadie Lorraine Nickles
Physics
  • Physics Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Taylor Juleen Nobles
Forensic Chemistry
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Gracelynn Norgaard
Music
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Jace Delven Norman
Finance
  • Finance Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Kaylee Nicole Nudd
Broadcasting Journalism
  • Cum Laude
Emily Obert
Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Summa Cum Laude
Jack W. O'Hara
Biology
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Attondra O'Neil
Health Services Management
  • Health Services Management Departmental Scholar
Savannah Marie Osborn
Finance
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Michael Christian Osborn
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
Matthew Pierre Palmer
Information Systems
  • Information Systems Departmental Scholar
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Austin Duane Parkinson
Agriculture
  • Cum Laude
Alicia Parra
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
Esmeralda Portillo
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Ukari S. Posey
Supply Chain Management
  • Cum Laude
Allen David Pratt
Mechanical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
Sydney Leigh Pryor
Psychology
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Madison Marie Rampley
Accountancy
  • Accountancy Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Luke Reuss
Nursing
  • Magna Cum Laude
Sydney Anne Riden
Agriculture
  • Magna Cum Laude
Neelum Rizwan
Social Work
  • Cum Laude
Schaefer Gray Roach
Forensic Chemistry
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Luke Aaron Roberts Jr.
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Frances C. Robinson
Elementary Education
  • Elementary Education Departmental Scholar
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Stephanie Roch
Music
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Jasmin Rodea
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
Haley Rachel Rohac
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Tyler Rude
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Magna Cum Laude
Rebecca K. Ruder
Nursing
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Kimberly C. Ruyle
Elementary Education
  • Summa Cum Laude
Sarah Rymars
Human Resource Management
  • Human Resource Management Departmental Scholar
Kaleb C. Salas
Art
  • Cum Laude
Joshu Sampson
Computer Science
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Tyler James Sand
Civil Engineering
  • Cum Laude
Delilah Elaine Sanders
Political Science
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Marissa Ann Santore
Middle Level Education
  • Middle Level Education Departmental Scholar
Joseph A. Sartin
Engineering
  • Engineering Departmental Scholar
Lillian Helenea Schierbrock
Music
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Sarah Schmitt
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Magna Cum Laude
Edward Maxwell Schultz
Emergency Management
  • Emergency Management Departmental Scholar
Abigail J. Seul
Nursing
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Gil Shafir
Information Systems
  • Magna Cum Laude
Amber Ruth Shupe
Political Science
  • Arts and Sciences College Scholar
  • Political Science Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Matthew Patrick Sierzega
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Summa Cum Laude
Bronwyn Simmers
Elementary Education
  • Magna Cum Laude
Chad Douglas Sims
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
Corey Douglas Sims
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
Quentinn Isaiah Smith
Biology
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Serena Shae Smith
Social Work
  • Magna Cum Laude
Paige L. Sommers
Speech Pathology and Audiology
  • Speech Pathology and Audiology Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Nicole Starzyk
Exercise Science
  • Magna Cum Laude
Madison Mackenzie Steele
Accountancy
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Tucker Stephens
Exercise Science
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Kolton Michael Stockdell
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Summa Cum Laude
Chase John Strantz
Accountancy
  • Magna Cum Laude
Taylor E. Styrczula
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
Connor M. Sullivan
English
  • English Departmental Scholar
  • Cum Laude
Kyle E. Sullivan
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Kyle Thomas Sullivan
Mechanical Engineering
  • Magna Cum Laude
Leianna Sullivan
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
Matthew K. Swanson
Agriculture
  • Agriculture Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Marcus Sweeten
History
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Matti JoElla Taylor
Nursing
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Dominic Thomas Jr.
Social Work
  • Cum Laude
Kaitlyn M. Tipton
Art
  • Magna Cum Laude
Alison R. Tolley
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
Hailey Jean Tranchitella
Marketing
  • Marketing Departmental Scholar
  • Cum Laude
Amani Tucker
Psychology
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Maryah A. Turnage
Special Education
  • Magna Cum Laude
Jacob Turner
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
Brandon Paul VanLaningham
Supply Chain Management
  • Magna Cum Laude
Bailee Nicole Jean VanWinkle
Nursing
  • Cum Laude
Denae Elise Walker
Finance
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Gabrielle Erin Walker
Nursing
  • Nursing Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Jace Thomas Warkentien
Supply Chain Management
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Sarah Michelle Warner
Art
  • Fine Arts and Communication College Scholar
  • Art (BFA) Departmental Scholar
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Dylan Lee Watson
Business Analytics
  • Business Analytics Departmental Scholar
Brianna Watt
Exercise Science
  • Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
John Weygand
History
  • Magna Cum Laude
Jacob William Weyhrich
Agriculture
  • Cum Laude
Tea Wheat
General Studies
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Allyson Marie Wiacek
Music
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Irina Widmer
Theatre
  • Summa Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Amber K. Williams
Social Work
  • Cum Laude
Rachel Rae Wolter
Supply Chain Management
  • Cum Laude
Jasmine Diamond Woods
Biology
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Alexander W. Zamsky
Fire Protection Services
  • Magna Cum Laude
  • Centennial Honors Scholar
Nimit A. Zaveri
Law Enforcement and Justice Admnistration
  • Cum Laude
Veronica Zwirek
Finance
  • Centennial Honors Scholar