About Western

Bus Stop.Transportation Options

Getting To Western Illinois University (Macomb, IL)

Rail

Amtrak has twice daily round-trip service to and from Chicago’s Union Station and Macomb.

The expanded state service, known as the Carl Sandburg route (Trains 381 and 382), and the traditional Illinois Zephyr route (Trains 380 and 383) both reach Macomb. Charts below detail the trains’ stops/times.

Tickets must be purchased in advance and are available nationwide through Amtrak.com, by calling 800-USA-RAIL, using Quik-Trak automated ticket machines or at an authorized travel agent such as Macomb Travel Center (309-833-5531), located in the Macomb Amtrak station.

Go West provides service for students needing a ride to or from the train station to meet Amtrak. Please see the Go West Schedules for more information.

Amtrak Schedule to and from Macomb/Quincy*
City Southbound from Chicago 
(read down)
Northbound from Quincy 
(read up)
Chicago 7:35 a.m. 5:55 p.m. 10:40 a.m. 9:58 p.m.
La Grange 7:54 a.m. 6:14 p.m. 10:03 a.m. 9:20 p.m.
Naperville 8:10 a.m. 6:30 p.m. 9:47 a.m. 9:04 p.m.
Plano 8:33 a.m. 6:53 p.m. 9:25 a.m. 8:43 p.m.
Mendota 9:00 a.m. 7:20 p.m. 8:56 a.m. 8:14 p.m.
Princeton 9:21 a.m. 7:41 p.m. 8:35 a.m. 7:53 p.m.
Kewanee 9:44 a.m. 8:04 p.m. 8:09 a.m. 7:27 p.m.
Galesburg 10:22 a.m. 8:42 p.m. 7:38 a.m. 6:56 p.m.
MACOMB 11:04 a.m. 9:24 p.m. 7:00 a.m. 6:18 p.m.
Quincy 12:03 p.m. 10:23 p.m. 6:12 a.m. 5:30 p.m.

* The schedule posted is accurate to the best of our knowledge, but it is not guaranteed. Visit Amtrak.com for official timetables.

Airports

Getting around Macomb

Go West Bus System

The Go West Bus System is the only unlimited access bus system in the state of Illinois, and provides fixed route public transportation to areas in Macomb.  All routes are fare-free. For route information, visit wiu.edu/gowest.

Biking Around Campus

Decrease your carbon footprint - bike more, drive less! Western Illinois University has designated bike lanes along many sidewalks through campus and bike repair stations for basic bike maintenance located on the northwest side of Grote Hall and north of the Union, near the kiosk. You can learn about the rules on the Campus Biking Policy (Bicycle Regulations) page and view a map of campus bicycle lanes at the Biking at Western Illinois University page.

S&G Taxi

Phone: (309) 318-9815