University News

WIU Spring 2021 College, Departmental, Honors Scholars

April 21, 2021


Share |
Printer friendly version

MACOMB/MOLINE, IL - Six students graduating from Western Illinois University at the end of the Spring 2021 semester have received the highest recognition from their colleges for their overall academic excellence by being named a College Scholar.

Faculty in each of the University's four academic colleges; the BGS Program and the Centennial Honors College each select a graduating senior as the college's outstanding student. Students graduating as College Scholars have satisfied the criteria of excellence established by their individual academic college's faculty members. A Departmental Scholar is an outstanding degree candidate in an academic major as determined by the faculty in the major department. An Honors Scholar is a student in the Centennial Honors College who has completed a set of honors requirements and has achieved a grade point average of at least 3.4 on a 4.0 scale.

Approximately 10 percent of graduating seniors achieve academic distinction, which is designated as Summa Cum Laude, highest academic distinction, with a minimum grade point average of 3.90; Magna Cum Laude, high academic distinction, with a GPA of 3.75-3.89; and Cum Laude, academic distinction, with a GPA between 3.60-3.74.

College of Arts and Sciences Scholar
Amber Shupe
(Ursa, IL) graduates with a bachelor's degree in Political Science and a minor in Spanish, with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude. She is also the Political Science Departmental Scholar and an Honors Scholar. She has served as president and vice president of Associate Students of Political Science, student government representative and representative of the WIU Department of Political Science for the College of Arts and Sciences Student Council, head delegate for Model Illinois Government, director of outreach and representative from the College of Arts and Sciences for the Student Government Association, and was a member of the Student Honors Association. She also studied abroad. After graduation, Shupe will begin graduate school at American's University's School of International Service. She also plans to work in the U.S. Foreign Service as a political officer or an international NGO, focusing on democratization, human rights and elections. She is the daughter of Darren and Emily Shupe.

College of Business and Technology Scholar
Natalie Landgraf
(Mendota, IL) graduates with a bachelor's degree in Supply Chain Management and a minor in Spanish, with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude. She is also the Supply Chain Management Departmental Scholar. At WIU, she served as president, vice president and secretary of the Supply Chain Management Student Association, was a member of Women in Business, was student representative of the Grade Appeal Committee and was a language and cultural mentor for Western's English as a Second Language program. She has also served as a team captain and assistant logistics coordinator for Relay for Life of the Upper Illinois Valley. After graduation, Landgraf will complete her third Supply Chain Management internship and in December will complete her Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree with an emphasis in Supply Chain Management. She hopes to find a full-time position at a company that prioritizes efficiency, protection of the environment and the advancement of marginalized groups. Landgraf is the daughter of Mitch and Tammy Landgraf.

College of Education and Human Services Scholar
Alaina Kline
(Pecatonica, IL) graduates with bachelor's degrees in Law Enforcement and Justice Administration and Psychology (Forensic Psychology) and a minor in Spanish, with high academic distinction, magna cum laude. She is also the Law Enforcement and Justice Administration Scholar and an Honors Scholar. Kline was a member of WIU women's volleyball team, vice president of the Student Athlete Advisory Committee, the student athlete representative to the Student Government Association, student representative to the Honors College, a member of the Council of Intercollegiate Athletes, Women in Business and the Women in Sports Council, and was a Truman Scholar nominee. She was also a Big Sister in the Big Brothers/Big Sisters program, a volunteer at the campus food pantry, a volunteer data analyst for Zoe´ International Ministries and is black belt-certified in Taiho PSDI at Shotokan WISK Karate. After graduation, Kline will begin work on a master's degree and eventually a law degree and hopes to work for a federal agency in the high against human trafficking and for special victims. Kline is the daughter of John and Dana Kline.

College of Fine Arts and Communication Scholar
Sarah Warner
(Peoria, IL) will graduate with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Art (Art Teacher Education), with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude. She is also the Art (BFA) Departmental Scholar and an Honors Scholar. Warner was a member of WIU's women's rugby team, serving as captain from Fall 2018-Spring 2019, served as president and secretary of Kappa Pi, the international art honor society, led virtual painting sessions for Residence Hall Paint Night, participated in the First Wednesday community art program, implemented several 90-minute art lessons in the Community Art Program, led a four-day unit plan on family trees at Carthage Elementary School, led children's art activities for Macomb's Gazebo Art Festival, created sponsorship posters and painted fundraiser bowling pins for Big Brothers Big Sisters' Bowl for Kids' Sake program, worked on a community mural for Kappa Pi and was a volunteer at Horn Field Campus. After graduation, Kline will move to Las Vegas, NV to become an elementary school teacher for kindergarten through fifth grade at Rowe Elementary. She is the daughter of Amy Mathewson.

Centennial Honors College Scholar
Grant Downin
(Table Grove, IL) will graduate with a bachelor's degree in Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, with a minor in Psychology. He is also an Honors Scholar and will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude. Downin has served as a member of and recruitment chair for Lambda Alpha Epsilon fraternity (American Criminal Justice Association). A student ambassador for the LEJA program, an Admissions ambassador, a resident assistant and a summer program assistant. He has also served as a staff leader for the Your Obedient Servant Mission Camp in Petersburg, IL, and Springfield, IL. He was runner-up for the WIU Student Employee of the Year award and was Student Employee of the month in April 2019. He is currently serving as an intern for the Springfield Park District Police Department in Springfield, IL. After graduation, Downin will pursue a graduate degree in Public Safety Administration and continue to apply for federal law enforcement and police department positions. He is the son of Bill and Sheila Downin.

Libraries College Scholar
Paul Mitchell, Jr.
(Galva, IL) will graduate with a bachelor's degree in General Studies and a minor in sociology, with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude. Mitchell has been part of Reading Partners for elementary school children in Tulsa, OK, and facilitated the hiring of recently-released inmates through Madison Strategies. He was also an adjunct instructor in machining through the Tulsa Technology Center and taught resume building and interviewing skills. He was a volunteer at Lone Star Elementary in Sapulpa, OK, and worked with inmates at the Life Re-Entry Skills Center in Kewanee, IL, teaching trades with the support of his employer. After graduation, Mitchel plans to continue his role as shop manager for a large manufacturing business, while teaching and helping people develop in their chosen careers. He is the son of Paul and Judith Mitchell.

Other scholars include:

ILLINOIS
Adams
Camp Point (62320) – Madeline Davis
, Biological Sciences, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Coatsburg (62325) – Breanna Kurk, Speech Pathology and Audiology, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Liberty (62347) – Elizabeth Dietrich, Speech Pathology and Audiology, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Quincy (62305) – Emily Obert, Speech Pathology and Audiology, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Rachel Wolter, Supply Chain Management, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Ursa (62376) – Amber Shupe, Political Science Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.

Alexander
Cairo (62914) – Ukari Posey
, Supply Chain Management, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.

Bond
Donnellson (62019) – Hunter La Croix
, Mathematics Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.

Bureau
Neponset (61345) – Allen Pratt
, Mechanical Engineering Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Walnut (61376) – Megan Hunt, Forensic Chemistry, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.

Cass
Beardstown (62618) - Frances Robinson
, Elementary Education Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar; Paige Sommers, Speech Pathology and Audiology Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.

Champaign
Champaign (61820) – John Miller
, Liberal Arts and Sciences, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.

Cook
Bridgeview (60455) – Nicole Starzyk
, Exercise Science, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Chicago (60617) – Imanni Buie, Engineering Technology, Honors Scholar; Denae Walker, Finance, Honors Scholar.
Chicago (60619) – Jasmine Woods, Biology, Honors Scholar.
Chicago (60620) – Attondra O'Neil, Health Services Management Departmental Scholar,
Chicago (60628) – Rajhanae Cunningham, Social Work Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Matthew Palmer, Information Systems Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Chicago (60629) - Cynthia Morales, Psychology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Chicago (60630) – Alicia Parra, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Chicago (60651) – Leianna Sullivan, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Chicago (60653) – Dominic Thomas, Jr., Social Work, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Chicago Heights (60411) – Esmeralda Portillo, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Evergreen Park (60805) – Darby Duffy, Forensic Chemistry, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Edward Schultz, Emergency Management Departmental Scholar.
Midlothian (60445) Ximena Benitez, Special Education, Honors Scholar
Norridge (60706) – Sky Aguilar, Theatre, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Veronica Zwirek, Finance, Honors Scholar.
Oak Lawn (60453) – David Gomez, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Palatine (60074) – Riley Grady, Psychology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Palos Heights (60463) – Felicia Lonosky, Music, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Rochelle (61068) – Taylor Nobles, Forensic Chemistry, Honors Scholar.
Streamwood (60107) – Cindy Guzman, Social Work, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Janae Imeri, Music, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Wilmette (60091) – Emily Flynn, Public Health Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.

DeKalb
Courtland (60112) – Cassandra Hunt
, Nutrition and Dietetics, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Malta (60150) – Olivia Hankins, Agriculture, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Rebecca Helmeid, Music, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Somonauk (60552) – Kory Eaton, Marketing, Honors Scholar; Alicia Lemke-Marquez, Communication, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Joshua Sampson, Computer Science, Honors Scholar.
Sycamore (60178) Zachary Dodson, Forensic Chemistry, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Sydney Pryor, Psychology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.

DuPage
Aurora (60504) – Gregory Hartwig
, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Bloomingdale (60108) – Jaime Barajas-Ponce, Foreign Languages and Cultures Departmental Scholar
Glen Ellyn (60137) – Martin Braun, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Alexander Zamsky, Fire Protection Services, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Glendale Heights (60139) – Haley Rohac, Law Enforcement and Justice Adminstration, Honors Scholar.
Hanover Park (60133) – Daniel Banahan, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Naperville (60563) – Tyler Moseberry, Accountancy, Honors Scholar.
Wood Dale (60191) – Marissa Santore, Middle Level Education Departmental Scholar.
Woodridge (60517) – Nimit Zaveri, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.

Franklin
West Frankfort (62896) – Logan Elko
, History Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.

Fulton
Astoria (61501) – Anastasia Crowe
, Elementary Education, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Avon (61415) – Erica Buckman, Social Work, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Tucker Stephens, Exercise Science, Honors Scholar.
Canton (61520) Serena Smith, Social Work, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Chase Strantz, Accountancy, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Lewistown (61542) - Kassidy Endsley, Exercise Science Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
London Mills (61544) – Logan Davies, Psychology, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Kaitlyn Tipton, Art, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Table Grove (61482) – Grant Downin, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Vermont (61484) – Chey Hopping, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Greene
Carrollton (62016) – Bradley Lake
, Agriculture, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Roodhouse (62082) – Marcus Sweeten, History, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
White Hall (62092) – Lucas Elliott, Physics, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.

Hancock
Augusta (62311) – Madison Fox
, Speech Pathology and Audiology, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Madison Rampley, Accountancy Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Carthage (62321) – Jace Norman, Finance Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Abigail Seul, Nursing, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Dallas City (62330) – Nicole Neuweg, Elementary Education, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Kaylee Nudd, Broadcasting and Journalism, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.

Henderson
Biggsville (61418) – Madison Benge
, Speech Pathology and Audiology, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Seaton (61476) – Mackayla Clawson, Engineering, Honors Scholar.

Henry
Colona (61241) – Derek Conduff
, Management, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Daniel Haley, Engineering Technology Departmental Scholar; Susan Monahan, Middle Level Education – Mathematics, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Galva (61434) – Paul Mitchell, Jr., General Studies, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Geneseo (61254) – Conner Hartman, Mechanical Engineering, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Miachel Kerschieter, Jr., Elementary Education, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Jeremy May, Civil Engineering Departmental Scholar; Kyle Sullivan, Mechanical Engineering, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Kewanee (61443) – Blake Cheesman, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Sarah Gomez, Special Education, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Jacob Mundy, Broadcasting and Journalism, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Orion (61273) – Brady Grafton, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.

Iroquois
Martinton (60951) – Tyler Rude
, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.

Jersey
Fieldon (62031) – Paige Bradshaw
, Biological Sciences, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.

Kane
Aurora (60505) – Katlynn Davis
, Elementary Education, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Aurora (60506) – Jasmin Rodea, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Maryah Turnage, Special Education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Carpentersville (60110) – Yolotzin Franco, Broadcasting and Journalism, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Sabrina Kleparski, Athletic Training, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Elgin (60124) – Sarah Schmitt, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Hampshire (60140) – Erika Gonzalez, Music, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Plainfield (60554) – Allyson Wiacek, Music Education, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Sugar Grove (60554) – Quentinn Smith, Biology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.

Kankakee
Momence (60954) – Lindsey Bielecki
, Social Work, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Kendall
Minooka (60447) – Danielle Harris
, Special Education Departmental Scholar
Oswego (60543) – Neelum Rizwan, Social Work, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Matthew Sierzega, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.

Knox
Abingdon (61410) – Bailee Van Winkle
, Nursing, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Brianna Watt, Exercise Science, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Dahinda (61428) – Amber Williams, Social Work, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Galesburg (61401) Brooke Anderson, Finance, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Justin Deford, Biology, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Willard Gatlin, Geographic Information Sciences Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar.
Wataga (61488) – Austin Parkinson, Agriculture, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.

Lake
Highland Park (60035) – Mary Lombardi
, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Macoupin (62626) – Natalie Kaganich, Forensic Chemistry Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Round Lake (60073) – Michael Osborn, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Round Lake Beach (60073) – Alan Espinosa, Communication Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Nicole Koster, Law Enforcement Justice Administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Sheridan (60551) – Jack O'Hara, Biology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.

LaSalle
Earlville (60518) – Daniela McConville
, Agriculture, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
LaSalle (61301) – Kaleb Salas, Art, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Leland (60531) – Allison Glover, Finance, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Mendota(61342) – Natalie Landgraf, Supply Chain Management Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Ottawa (61350) – Elizabeth Gonzalo, Social Work, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Hannah Miskell, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; John Weygand, History, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Ransom (60470) – Rebecca Ruder, Nursing, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.

Lee
Dixon (61021) – Kylie Morgan
, Elementary Education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.

Logan
Latham (62543) Jacqueline Brownlee
, Forensic Chemistry, Honors Scholar.

Macon
Decatur (62521) – Marah Abdullah
, Accountancy, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Decatur (62526) – Luke Roberts, Jr., Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Matti Taylor, Nursing, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.

Mason
Havana (62644) – Charissa Friend
, Middle Level Education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Stephanie Roch, Music Educations, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Bronwyn Simmers, Elementary Education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.

McDonough
Bushnell (61422) – Joseph Sartin
, Engineering Departmental Scholar
Colchester (62326) – Connor Sullivan, English Departmental Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Good Hope (61438) – Sydney Riden, Agriculture, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Macomb (61455) – Cheryl Baker, Nursing, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Allison DeVolder, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Brittany Driskell, Social Work, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Safia Jurgens, Nursing, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Matthew Lueck, Supply Chain Management, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Colton Markey, Speech Pathology and Audiology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Hamilton McSwain, Nutrition and Dietetics Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Ryan Neve, Forensic Chemistry, Honors Scholar; Madison Steele, Accountancy, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Matthew Swanson, Agriculture Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Hailey Tranchitella, Marketing Departmental Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Gabrielle Walker, Nursing Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

McHenry
Algonquin (60102) – Audrey Gniech
, Theatre Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Crystal Lake (60014) – Robert S. Karlow, Jr., Construction and Facilities Management Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Tetyana Kasiyan, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Huntley (60142) – Andrew Kovachevich, Athletic Training Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Lake in the Hills (60156) – Alexa Bennett, Speech Pathology and Audiology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Lakemoor (60051) Jennifer Lopez, Psychology, Honors Scholar
McHenry (60050) – Julia Bussa, Communication, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Wonder Lake (60097) – Luke Reuss, Nursing, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Woodstock (60098) – Emily Haynes, Psychology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

McLean
Normal (61761) – Sydney Hollings
, Social Work, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Menard
Athens (62613) – Chad Sims
, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Corey Sims, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.

Mercer
Aledo (61231) – Kelli Koch
, Elementary Education, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Ellie Lower, Management Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Logan Moreland, Art (BA) Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Orion (61272) – Dylan Watson, Business Analytics Departmental Scholar
Preemption (61276) – Matthew Adams, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.

Morgan
Jacksonville (62650) – Lori Jackson
, Agriculture, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.

Ogle
Rochelle (61068) – Mason Lamb
, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Peoria
Peoria (61607) – Sarah Fehl
, Sociology Departmental Scholar
Peoria (61615) – Sarah Warner, Art (BFA) Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Princeville (61559) – Brandon VanLaningham, Supply Chain Management, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.

Rock Island
Coal Valley (61240) – Brian Joy
, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
East Moline (61244) – Brianna Bobb, Elementary Education, Honors Scholar; Jayden Kern, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, Honors Scholar.
Milan (61264) – Andrew Henniges, Mechanical Engineering, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Ashley Minyard, Biology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Kimberly Ruyle, Elementary Education, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Moline (61265) – Ashley Hoffman, Liberal Arts and Sciences Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Gil Shafir, Information Systems, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Port Byron (61275) – Tyler Sand, Civil Engineering, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Rapids City (61278) – Montana Houzenga, Supply Chain Management, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Rock Island (612010 – Anna Dybro, Management, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.

Sangamon
Auburn (62615) – April Goetz
, Social Work, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Pawnee (62558) – Brandon Maxey, Meteorology Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Sherman (62684) – Alison Tolley, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Smithton (62285) – Makayla Gunter, Social Work, Honors Scholar.
Springfield (62702) – Jennifer Boyd, Nursing, Honors Scholar.
Springfield (62703) Katie Copp, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, Honors Scholar.
Springfield (62704) – Evan Colwell, Computer Science, Honors Scholar; Delilah Sanders, Political Science, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Springfield (62707) – Amanda Buch, Recreation, Park and Tourism Administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
St. Clair (62269) – Gracelynn Norgaard, Music, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.

Schuyler
Rushville (62681) – Jael Wotsho
, Biology, Honors Scholar.

St. Clair
Belleville - Kyle E. Sullivan
, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.

Tazewell
Mackinaw (61755) – Jacob Carnicle
, Exercise Science, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Marquette Heights (61554) – Kelsi Mathias, Geology Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar.
Morton (61550) – Schaefer Roach, Forensic Chemistry, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Pekin (61554) – Jacob Weyhrich, Agriculture, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.

Warren
Monmouth (61462) – Teresa Bynum
, General Studies Departmental Scholar
Smithfield (61478) – Mallorie Hennenfent, Special Education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Whiteside
Erie (61250) – Arrianne Lennox
, Music Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Fulton (61252) – Sean Ford, History, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.

Will
Joliet (60431) – Taylor Styrczula
, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Joliet (60436) – Kolton Stockdell, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Lockport (60441) – Amani Tucker, Psychology, Honors Scholar.
Plainfield (60586) – Joshua Deffenbaugh, Fire Protection Services Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Natalie Kovacevic, Physics, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Shorewood (60404) – Savannah Osborne, Finance, Honors Scholar.
Wilmington (60481) – Jacquelyn Damian, Social Work, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.

Winnebago
Machesney Park (61115) – Morgan Knutsen
, Biological Sciences Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Pecatonica (61063) - Alaina Kline, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Rockford (61108) – Joanna Abbott, Nursing, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Lauryn Baier, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, Honors Scholar.
Winnebago (61088) – Monika Mazela, Psychology Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.


INDIANA
Markle (46770) – Bailey Irick
, Agriculture, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.

IOWA
Bettendorf (52722) – Jacob Turner
, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Blue Grass (52726) – Sarah Rymars, Human Resource Management Departmental Scholar,
Clinton (52732) – Sadie Nickles, Physics Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Danville (52623) – Alexis Bauer, Speech Pathology and Audiology, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Luke Hobbs, History, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Davenport (52802) – Emma Clark, Physics, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Davenport (52806) – Jeffrey Latham, Electrical Engineering Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Huxley (50124) – Austin Edwards, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
Wapello (52653) – Mariah Mitchell, Agriculture, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.
West Point (52656) – Lillian Schierbrock, Music, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.

KANSAS
Udall (67146) – Kaela Massey
, Musical Theatre Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.

MINNESOTA
Chanhassen (55317) – Austin Hopp
, Economics Departmental Scholar

MISSOURI
Arnold (60310) – Alexis Dreyer
, Chemistry Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Nevada (64772) – Hunter Mason, Recreation, Park and Tourism Administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.
Rocheport (65279) – Danni Nichols, Biology, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Wentzville (63385) – Lauren Bublitz, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.

NORTH CAROLINA
Burnsville (28714) – Hailey Cox
, Elementary Education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.


TEXAS
Pflugerville (78660) – Heather Leonard
, Anthropology Departmental Scholar

WISCONSIN
Burlington (63105) – Randy Larson
, Broadcasting and Journalism Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Hartland (53029) – Grace Gilmore, Nutrition and Dietetics, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.
Johnson Creek (53038) – Elysa Doherty, Nutrition and Dietetics, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.

INTERNATIONAL
Switzerland – Irina Widmer
, Theatre, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude.

The list of scholars can also be found at wiu.edu/centennial_honors_college/virtual_convocation.

Visit wiu.edu/commencement for more information.

Posted By: WIU News (U-Relations@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations