University News
WIU Phi Kappa Phi Initiation April 17
April 13, 2011
MACOMB, IL – Western Illinois University's chapter of Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society will induct new student and faculty members and recognize scholarship and undergraduate research award recipients during a Sunday, April 17 ceremony.
Nearly 85 Western Illinois University undergraduate students, 30 graduate students and six faculty/administrative members will be inducted.
Admission to Phi Kappa Phi is by invitation only and requires nomination and approval in accordance with the bylaws of both the chapter and the national society. Invitation is to the top 7.5 percent of juniors, the top 10 percent of seniors and the top 10 percent of all graduate students.
Six students received individual scholarship recognition and one student was named Western's Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship nominee. Each year the PKP Fellowship Program awards 60 Fellowships of $5,000 each and 40 Awards of Excellence of $2,000 each for post-graduate study at accredited institutions of higher learning. They are awarded on a competitive basis for first-year graduate or professional study.
Western's 2011 PKP Fellowship nominee is Edward Bridge II (Quincy, IL; originally from Pettus, TX), a Fall 2010 Bachelor of Business degree graduate with a major in information systems and a minor in computer science. He was the University's recipient of the Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Award for 2010. For Fall 2010 graduation, Bridge was named the Centennial Honors College Scholar, the Academic Honors Convocation Student Speaker, the Information Systems Departmental Scholar and an Honors Scholar.
Lauren Armstead (Auburn, IL), a junior history major, will receive the Sheila and Paul Nollen Phi Kappa Phi Scholarship, named in honor of the emeriti faculty members and benefactors of the scholarship. Paul Nollen retired from Western in 1999, following more than 35 years as a professor of biological sciences. Sheila Nollen retired in 2002 as a professor of libraries.
Caitlin Wood (Macomb, IL), a junior computer science major, will receive the Roland Grass Phi Kappa Phi Scholarship. Grass, who was a Spanish professor and assistant dean in the College of Arts and Sciences, was a charter member of Western's PKP in 1972.
Elizabeth Leonard (Warrenville, IL), a junior recreation, park and tourism administration major, will receive the Phi Kappa Phi Scholarship.
Amanda Darnell (Quincy, IL), a junior communication sciences and disorders major, will receive the Phi Kappa Phi Presidents' Scholarship.
Four Lowell Grabill Undergraduate Research Awards will be awarded.
The Lowell Grabill First Place Undergraduate Research Award will be presented to Sarah Adams (Rushville, IL), a senior religious studies major, for her paper, "The Crusades: Arab Perspectives and Relations and Franks." Adams' adviser is Assistant Professor of Religious Studies Betsy Perabo.
Second place will be awarded to Noor Haq (Karachi, Pakistan), a senior psychology major, for her paper, "Female Warriors Across Three Major Religious Traditions." Haq's adviser is Perabo.
Third place will be awarded to Jason Coopman (St. Petersburg, FL), a senior family and consumer sciences major (dietetics), for his paper, "The Other Domino Effect in Southeast Asia: Vietnamese Buddhist Self Immolations of the 1960s and 1970s." Coopman's adviser is Perabo.
Fourth place will be awarded to Jeffrey Ash (Moline, IL), a senior Bachelor of Liberal Arts and Sciences student at WIU-Quad Cities, for his paper, "Feminist Shortcomings in 'The Blithedale Romance.'" Ash's adviser is Assistant Professor of English Daniel Malachuk.
Faculty initiates include: Richard Cangro, assistant professor, music; Kimberly Dodson, assistant professor, law enforcement and justice administration, WIU-QC; Jennifer McNabb, associate professor, history; Cynthia Piletic, associate professor, kinesiology; and Candace Winters-March, professor of dance, theatre and dance.
Chair and Professor of Women's Studies Aimee Shouse will be an administrative initiate.
The initiation ceremony will feature a keynote address from the University's 2011 Distinguished Faculty Lecturer and Professor of Educational Psychology John Q. "J.Q." Adams, titled, "Staying Intellectually Unfinished in the 4th Wave: The Consequences of Consciousness in the 21st Century."
Student initiates include, by state, county and city the following:
ILLINOIS
ADAMS COUNTY
Camp Point (62320) – Lance Markert, junior, management
Quincy (62301) – Rachel Elizabeth Henke, senior, social work
Quincy (62305) – Amanda Jean Darnell, junior, communication sciences
BROWN COUNTY
Mount Sterling (62353) – Megan Ann Bowen, senior, elementary education
BUREAU COUNTY
Princeton (61356) – Paul A. Carlone, junior, meteorology
COOK COUNTY
Arlington Heights (60004) – Gina Marie Sacchetti, junior, psychology
Chicago (60649) – Victoria Olufunke Alao, 7200 block of Euclid Ave., junior, chemistry;
Daniela Medina Elizondo, 800 block of W. Buena Ave., junior, theatre
Harwood Heights (60706), Nicolette Ellen Stach, graduate student, biology
Lansing (60438) – Tracy Catherine Kocinski, junior, law enforcement and justice administration
Niles (60714) – Srivathsan Vijayaraghavan, graduate student, biology
Palatine (60074) – Justin Venturini, senior, law enforcement and justice administration
Posen (60469) – Nicholas W. Johnson, senior, construction management
Tinley Park (60477) – Mark James Kimzey, senior, law enforcement and justice administration
DUPAGE COUNTY
Downers Grove (60515) – Kevin Sheehan, senior, law enforcement and justice administration and psychology
Glen Ellyn (60137) – Nathan Munier, graduate student, political science
Glendale Heights (60139) – Michael Ngoc Nguyen, senior, law enforcement and justice administration
Lombard (60148) – Steve Wilcer, junior, music; Margaret Anne Hammerand, senior, special education – learning behavior specialist
Roselle (60172) – Joseph Michael Parker, junior, law enforcement and justice administration
Warrenville (605550 – Elizabeth M. Leonard, junior, recreation, park and tourism administration
FULTON COUNTY
Canton (61520) – Rachel Carol Van Middlesworth, junior, music; Janice Ellyn Emmons, graduate student, geography; Pamela Sue Jump, graduate student, elementary education
Lewistown (61542) – Joshua Alan Ginglen, junior, chemistry
Table Grove (61482) – Seth Donovan Windsor, junior, history
GRUNDY COUNTY
Minooka (60447) – Amanda Lynn Friel, junior, elementary education
HANCOCK COUNTY
Augusta (62311) – Christina L. Farwell, graduate student, communication
Carthage (62321) – Jacqueline Galloway, junior, law enforcement and justice administration; Haeli Paige Johnson, junior, graphic communication
Hamilton (62341) – Teresa Koltzenburg, graduate student, instructional design
Warsaw (62379) – Trisha D. Elkin, senior, psychology
HENDERSON COUNTY
Lomax (61454) – Debbra Martin, graduate student, educational leadership
HENRY COUNTY
Annawan (61234) – Angie Marie Kluever, graduate student, reading
Cambridge (61238) – Anna Marie Evert, senior, exercise science
Colona (61241) – Sarah E. Rexroat, senior, elementary education
Galva (61434) – Jordan Michael Price, senior, economics
Geneseo (61254) – Brian Justin Webb, senior, management
KANE COUNTY
Aurora (60504) – Kaley E. Baish, junior, psychology; Joshua Logan Coyle, junior, family and consumer sciences
Elgin (60123) – Ryan L. Petersen, senior, construction management
Geneva (60134) – Matthew Glenn Sunderman, senior, psychology
KNOX COUNTY
East Galesburg (61430) – Gerald Scott, senior, construction management
St. Augustine (61474) – Bradley Steven Powell, senior, computer science – traditional
LA SALLE COUNTY
Mendota (61342) – Brock Martin Zinke, senior, history
Peru (61354) – Alecia Anne Condie, senior, social work; Daniel Francis Marenda, graduate student, educational leadership
LAKE COUNTY
Barrington (60010) – Emily Marie Grossman, graduate student, biology
Lake Zurich (60047) – Thomas Caudill, senior, psychology and history
LEE COUNTY
Dixon (61021) – Peace Elizabeth Smith, graduate studies, museum studies
LOGAN COUNTY
Lincoln (62656) – Laura Joelle Schahl, senior, elementary education; Clark Evan Schoonover, senior, biology
MADISON COUNTY
Troy (62294) – Jessica Michelle Gonzalez, junior, recreation, park and tourism administration
MCDONOUGH COUNTY
Bushnell (61422) – Sarah Orr Holland, graduate student, music
Macomb (61455) – Stephanie Ann Louden, junior, psychology;
Caitlin M. Wood, junior, computer science;
Letisha K. Trepac, senior, general studies;
Melissa Sue Burgett, senior, religious studies;
Jason Michael Coopman, senior, family and consumer sciences (dietetics);
Brandon Alan Kutmas, senior, psychology;
David C. Liska, senior, instructional design and technology;
Shufang Liu, senior, mathematics;
Angelica Jo Markey, senior, biology;
Honore Guiledo Lengane, graduate student, economics;
Russell E. Glaue, graduate student, computer science;
Sandy Beth Pendell, graduate student, elementary education;
Zachary Thomas Roberts, graduate student, theatre;
Renee Patrice Simpson, graduate student, liberal arts and sciences
Prairie City (61470) – Carla Bahr, senior, psychology
MCHENRY COUNTY
Crystal Lake (60012) – Peter Joseph Shimp, junior, history
MENARD COUNTY
Greenview (62642) – Nicholas J. Apke, senior, English
MERCER COUNTY
Viola (61486) – Derek Alan Bloomfield, senior, engineering
MORGAN COUNTY
Jacksonville (62650) – Adam Goodey, senior, agriculture
PEORIA COUNTY
Chillicothe (61523) – Calli Lavon Vonk, senior, special education – learning behavior specialist
Peoria (61605) – Tracey Ann Alexander, graduate student, liberal arts and sciences
Peoria (61615) – Abby Chien, junior, music
ROCK ISLAND COUNTY
Milan (61264) – Deborah Ann Waymack, senior, registered nurse to BS in nursing
Moline (61265) – Pedro Noe Valladares, senior, law enforcement and justice administration; Clare Elizabeth Manecke – senior, pre-elementary education
Rock Island (61201) – Davi Elizabeth Warden-Michl, senior, liberal arts and sciences
SANGAMON COUNTY
Auburn (62615) – Lauren Nicole Armstead, junior, history
Pleasant Plains (62677) – Alex Raymond Mahoney, senior, agriculture
Rochester (62563) – William Evans Lunt, junior, construction management
Springfield (62702) – Tucker Christian Copi, junior, political science
Springfield (62707) – Claudia Marie Pitchford, graduate student, reading
Springfield (62711) – Brian Paul Sneath, junior, biology
SCHUYLER COUNTY
Rushville (62681) – Erin Marie Downs, senior, communication sciences
TAZEWELL COUNTY
Creve Coeur (61610) – Cody Patrick Sheldon, junior, music education – instrumental/general
WARREN COUNTY
Monmouth (61462) – Antonio De Jesus Rosales, senior, biology
WILL COUNTY
Bolingbrook (60440) – Thomas John Reeder, junior, music education – instrumental/general
Plainfield (60544) – Matthew Fischer, junior, broadcasting
WINNEBAGO COUNTY
Machesney Park (61115) – Karissa L. Munger, senior, economics
Roscoe (61073) – Nicole Raddatz, senior, English
INDIANA
Granger (46530) – Sarah Olivia Blaase, junior, economics
IOWA
Burlington (52601) – Lisa Kay Jarvis, graduate student, political science
Bettendorf (52722) – Chelsea Fore, junior, elementary education
Davenport (52807) – Chelsea Marie Oldham, junior, elementary education; Mark Robert Hippler, graduate student, counseling; Jennifer Rebecca Neff, graduate student, education
Eldridge (52748) – Kelli Janine King, graduate student, educational leadership
Keokuk (52632) – Justin Tyler Hawkins, senior, computer science - traditional
NEVADA
Reno (89507) – Lori McLean, senior, theatre
OHIO
Springfield (45506) – Ashlee Marie Miller, junior, communication sciences
WISCONSIN
Racine (53402) – Laura Ann Baker Lins, junior, athletic training
INTERNATIONAL
BOLIVIA
Cochabamba, Cercado – Javier Fernando Escalera, senior, music
INDIA
Nizamabad – Madhumitha Reddy Kistammagari Nalla, graduate student, chemistry
JAPAN
Komatsushima City, Tokushima – Manato Kaisho, junior, political science
NAPAL
Damak – Raya Balaram, graduate student, chemistry
Salyan – Mahendra D C, graduate student, physics
PHILLIPINES
Paranaque, Manila – Isidora Miranda, graduate student, instrumental performance
RUSSIA
Uzlovaya, Tula Region – Nataliya Yuryevna Kosheleva, graduate student, English
TURKEY
Malatya – Berkay Surmeli, senior, computer science
UKRAINE
Kyiv – Olena Prokopenko, graduate student, political science
Posted By: University Communications (U-Communications@wiu.edu)
Office of University Communications & Marketing
Connect with us: