College of Arts and Sciences

Spring 2016 Awards & Scholarships

The Department of English held its 2016 Awards Night on Thursday, April 14, 2016 at 6:00pm in the Multicultural Center, announcing the winners of awards from all areas of the program. 

Congratulations to all the award and scholarship winners!

« Go back to Awards & Scholarships or Creative Writing Awards

Undergraduate Scholarships

  • Barbara & John Blackburn Scholarship – Annie Gortowski
  • Paul Blackford Scholarship in British Literature - Katelin Deushane & Haley Helgesen
  • Olive Fite American Literature Scholarship – Arielle Henry
  • Irving Garwood Shakespeare Scholarship – Bryce Swain
  • Robert Hodges English Education Scholarship - Lindsey Nebergall
  • Lila Linder English Scholarship - Molly Cameron & Dakota Carlson
  • Karen Mann Essay Award in Literature and Film - Katelin Deushane
  • Alfred Lindsey Memorial Scholarship – Rachel Troyer
  • John Merrett Scholarship in British Literature – Zoe Detlaf
  • Beth M. Stiffler Scholarship – Jessica Burke
  • Scholar of the Year – Haley Helgesen

Graduate Awards

  • John Mahoney Research Fellowship - Cody Cunningham
  • Ron & Leslie Walker Literary Studies - Stephanie Hoover
  • Ron & Leslie Walker Writing Studies - Sheldon Gaskell
  • Syndy M. Conger Essay Award - Julianne Kaiser
  • Oustanding Teaching Assistant Award - Christopher Ivy

Bruce H. Leland Essay Contest

*Read their pieces on the Leland Webpage (2015-2016)

ENG 100, Introduction to Writing

  • 1st place – Megan Hilt
  • 2nd place – Torrill Marshall
  • 3rd place – Kayla Woods

ENG 180, College Writing I

  • 1st place – Aaron Saenz
  • 2nd place – Filip Czarnecki
  • 3rd place – Evangelina Zguri

ENG 280, College Writing II

  • 1st place – Rachel Sampson
  • 2nd place – Jasbir Kaur Bhangal
  • 3rd place – Christine Jordan

Creative Writing Awards

*Read their pieces in the yearly Elements edition (2016)

Lois C. Bruner Creative Nonfiction Award

  • 1st place – Justin Kim
  • 2nd place – Alyson Eagan
  • 3rd place – Jared Worley

Cordell Larner Award in Fiction

  • 1st place – Katelin Deushane
  • 2nd place – Jocelyn James
  • 3rd place – Jon Naskrent

Cordell Larner Award in Poetry

  • 1st place – Jon Naskrent
  • 2nd place – Jocelyn James
  • 3rd place – Katherine Garon