University News

WIU Spring 2018 College, Departmental, Honors Scholars

April 30, 2018


Share |
Printer friendly version

MACOMB/MOLINE, IL - Six students participating in Western Illinois University's Spring 2018 Undergraduate Commencement Ceremonies, May 11-13 in Macomb and in Moline, have received the highest recognition from their colleges for their overall academic excellence by being named a College Scholar.

The 2 p.m. Friday, May 11 Academic Honors Convocation in Western Hall will honor College, Departmental and Honors scholars and students who have earned academic distinction throughout their Western Illinois University careers. Students will receive a medallion for each honor, which they will wear at Commencement ceremonies. (The WIU-QC Academic Honors Convocation is set to start at noon, Sunday, May 13 at the TaxSlayer Center, Moline.)

Faculty in each of Western Illinois University's four academic colleges; the School of Distance Learning, International Studies and Outreach and the Centennial Honors College select a graduating senior as the college's outstanding student. Students graduating as College Scholars have satisfied the criteria of excellence established by their individual academic college's faculty members. A Departmental Scholar is an outstanding degree candidate in an academic major as determined by the faculty in the major department. An Honors Scholar is a student in the Centennial Honors College who has completed a set of honors requirements and has achieved a grade point average of at least 3.4 on a 4.0 scale.

Approximately 10 percent of graduating seniors achieve academic distinction, which is designated as Summa Cum Laude, highest academic distinction, with a minimum grade point average of 3.90; Magna Cum Laude, high academic distinction, with a GPA of 3.75-3.89; and Cum Laude, academic distinction, with a GPA between 3.60-3.74.

Convocation Speakers

Molly Marie Cameron
(Ellisville, IL) is the Convocation speaker for the Macomb ceremony and will deliver her speech, "Living Out of Context." She will graduate with a bachelor's degree in English with high academic distinction, Magna Cum Laude. She is also an Honors Scholar.

Rebecca N. Graham (East Moline, IL) is the Convocation speaker for the WIU-QC ceremony and will deliver her speech, "Crossing the Divide." She will graduate with a bachelor's degree in English, with highest academic distinction, Summa Cum Laude. She is also the English Departmental Scholar and an Honors Scholar.


College of Arts and Sciences Scholar

Francesca Camille Hamm
(Macomb, IL) graduates with a bachelor's degrees in political science and English, with highest academic distinction, Summa Cum Laude. She is the Political Science Departmental Scholar and an Honors Scholar. At Western, she served in the Student Government Association as Senate clerk and as director of public relations. She is also a member of the Phi Alpha Delta Professional Pre-Law Fraternity, serving as treasurer; WIU's Mock Presidential Election, and she studied abroad in Germany. After graduation, she plans to complete an internship in Ecuador with Pan de Vida. She will return to WIU in Fall 2018 to begin graduate studies in English and she hopes to pursue a doctoral degree in English literature and focus her studies on American literature by immigrant authors. Hamm is the daughter of Gisele and Danny Hamm.


College of Business and Technology Scholar

Amadeo Ramon Carbó
(Dosrius, Spain) graduates with a bachelor's degree in engineering technology with highest academic distinction, Magna Cum Laude. He is the Engineering Technology Departmental Scholar and an Honors Scholar. At Western, he was a member of the men's soccer team and a member of the Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society; WIU's Centennial Honors College; the Society of Manufacturing Engineers and the National Society of Collegiate Scholars. After graduation, he plans to pursue WIU's Engineering Technology Leadership (ETL) graduate program to gain management experience in the engineering field. He would also like to travel to Germany to get a second master's degree in manufacturing engineering and ultimately work as a manufacturing engineer at Lockheed Martin. Carbó is the son of Amadeo Ramon and Anabel Carbó.


College of Education and Human Services Scholar

Anthony R. White
(Bettendorf, IA) graduates with a bachelor's degree in dietetics, with highest academic distinction, Summa Cum Laude. He is also the Dietetics Departmental Scholar. At Western, he served on the executive board of the Student Association for Nutrition Education (SANE), serving as co-president and as vice president of fundraising and was a member of the Food and Culture Club. After graduation, White plans to begin a year-long dietetic internship. He then hopes to become a certified registered dietitian and work in a clinical setting for five years. He hopes to achieve his certified diabetes education certification and then transition into a diabetes care clinic, working toward certification as a board-certified advanced diabetes manager. White is the son of Bob and Scarlet White.


College of Fine Arts and Communication Scholar

Jillian Escobar
(Hanover Park, IL) graduates with bachelor's degrees in communication sciences and disorders and music, with highest academic distinction, Summa Cum Laude. She is also the Communication Sciences and Disorders Departmental Scholar, the Music Departmental Scholar and an Honors Scholar. At Western, she was a member of the WIU Therapy Connections; the WIU Music Teachers National Association; the WIU Student Speech Language and Hearing Association; the WIU Speech Language Hearing Clinic; the Blue Key Honor Society; Phi Kappa Phi and the Centennial Honors College. After graduation, she hopes to pursue a clinical doctoral degree in audiology, beginning this fall, and eventually pursue a doctoral degree in speech and hearing science. Escobar is the daughter of Romeo and Rowena Escobar.

Centennial Honors College Scholar

Maria Bessmertnaya
(Pyatigorsk, Russia) graduates with a bachelor's degree in accountancy with highest academic distinction, Summa Cum Laude. She is also the Accounting Departmental Scholar and an Honors Scholar. At Western, she was a tennis player and was the accounting tutor for WIU Athletics. She was also a member of the WIU Centennial Honors College; Beta Alpha Psi; Beta Gamma Sigma; Phi Kappa Phi; Sigma Iota Epsilon and Phi Beta Delta. After graduation, she plans to continue her education at WIU, pursing a graduate degree in accounting. In September 2019, she will start her career with Deloitte as an audit and assurance assistance and will sit for the CPA exam. Bessmertnaya is the daughter of Marina Bessmertnaya.


School of Distance Learning, International Studies and Outreach Scholar

Nicole Marie Lindsey
(Alpha, IL) graduates with a bachelor's degree in general studies. She is also the General Studies Departmental Scholar. At Western, her academic interests include sociology, psychology and anthropology, including how people work together in society and where they come from. She has extensive volunteer experience in her community and has worked with children for the past 21 years. After graduation, she will seek full-time employment in the education field and hopes to earn a master's degree in psychology so she can become a school counselor.

Other scholars include:

Illinois
Adams
Camp Point
(62320)--Amanda Marie Ihrig, communication sciences and disorders, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Golden (62339)--Michael John Houston, agriculture, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Mendon (62351)--Elizabeth L. Beers, elementary education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Payson (62360)--Luke Henry Merritt, agriculture, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude, Michelle E. Bingheim, music, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laud, Nicholas C. Tzenevrakis, construction management, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Kelsy Rene White, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Quincy (62305)--Dillon James Harness, emergency management, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude


Boone
Belvidere
(61008)--Dakota Lea Morris, elementary education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Brown
Mount Sterling
(62353)--Emily Helmreich, mechanical engineering-manufacturing, Honors Scholar

Bureau
Spring Valley
(61362)--Zachary Scott Urbanski, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Carroll
Mount Carroll
(61053)--Darby A. Rumler, marketing, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Champaign
Mahomet
(61853)--Paige Noecker, forensic chemistry, Honors Scholar

Christian
Taylorville
(62568)--Aaron W. Herkert, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Cook
Berwyn
(60402)--Cheyenne Rideaux, psychology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Brookfield (60513)--Benjamin Brondos, mechanical engineering-manufacturing, Honors Scholar
Chicago (60608)--Luis M. Castanon, social work, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Chicago (60610)--Shemyra Tabor, african-american studies, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Chicago (60617)--Camille Cotton, psychology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Courtney Gudat, special education, Special Education Departmental Scholar
Chicago (60619)--Quamesha Latrice Davis, law Enforcement and Justice Administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Shawnae Holliday, recreation, park and tourism administration, Honors Scholar, Tamia Kristene Thomas, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Diamonique White, recreation, park and tourism administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Chicago (60620)--Raven Christiana Lawton, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Chicago (60623)--Ambria Williams, social work, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Chicago (60634)--Taylor White, theatre, Honors Scholar
Chicago (60638)--Ebonique Hensley, broadcasting, Honors Scholar
Chicago (60643)--Keona Morris, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar
Chicago (60644)--Sean Stephen Mathis, computer science, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Chicago (60647)--Gabriela Garcia, biology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Chicago (60649)--Jazzy Thomas, african american studies, African American Studies Departmental Scholar
Chicago Heights (60411)--Alexis M. Zivo, nursing, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Des Plaines (60016)--Tamer Eid, supply chain management, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Lukas Urbane, emergency management, Emergency Management Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar
Elk Grove Village (60007)--Michael J. Bishoff, supply chain management, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Mark Lahtinen, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar
Franklin Park (60131)--Daniel James Dorich, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Glencoe (60022)--Michael Selig, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar
Hanover Park (60133)--Jillian Escobar, communicaton sciences and disorders and music, College of Fine Arts and Communication College Scholar, Communication Sciences And Disorders Departmental Scholar, Music Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Lemont (60439)--Michael Kurasz, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar
Mount Prospect (60056)--Natalie Vega, accountancy, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Niles (60714)--Bonnie Schultz, communication sciences and disorders, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Orland Park (60467)--Kyle Murphy, forensic chemistry, Honors Scholar
Palos Hills (60465)--Kamil Baldyga, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Jazlyn Torres, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar
Park Forest (60466)--Aliyah Qualls, exercise science, Honors Scholar
Romeoville (60446)--Rebecca Creager, sociology, Sociology Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Schaumburg (60193)--Grant Parker Senderak, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Streamwood
(60107)--Joseph Tyler Reuther, journalism, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Tinley Park (60487)--Adrian Kosicki, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, Alyssa Martin, psychology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Westchester (60154)--James Adams, fire protection services, Fire Protection Services Departmental Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Briani Shorter, social work, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

DeKalb
Malta
(60150)--Natalie Stark, elementary education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Sycamore (60178)--Jasmyne R Taylor, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

DuPage
Addison
(60101)--Angelo Amato, math, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Aurora (60502)--Gianna Nicole Salerno, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Aurora (60504)--Alexander Wagley, geography and geographic information science, Geography Departmental Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Bensenville (60106)--Kimberly Giron-Gamboa, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Bloomingdale (60108)--Rebecca Ann Berkshire, exercise science, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Carol Stream (60188)--Kathleen Perkins, construction management, Construction Management Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Downers Grove (60516)--Kevin Mitchell Clouston, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Lena (61048)--Kaitlyn Litow, exercise science, Exercise Science Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Jonathan Stockton, construction management, Honors Scholar
Lisle (60532)--Mallika Asar, chemistry, Chemistry Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, Tomas E. Kuliavas, recreation, park and tourism administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Kevin Minaltoski, supply chain management, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Ryan Patrick Zurek, foreign languages and cultures, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Lombard (60148)--Karolina E. Anton, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, David Nawloka, marketing, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Naperville (60540)--Frank Lin, forensic chemistry, Forensic Chemistry Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Naperville (60563)--Peter J. Alesia, general studies, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Naperville (60565)--Niko Jano, supply chain management, Honors Scholar
Roselle (60172)--Ryan Bracher, athletic training, Athletic Training Departmental Scholar
Villa Park (60181)--Rebecca Lynn Kielminski, chemistry, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
West Chicago (60185)--Simon Anthony Aniello, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, James Timothy McAdams, sociology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Wheaton (60187)--Alexander Wiederkehr, foreign languages and cultures, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Woodridge (60517)--Brendan Koegel, physical education, Physical Education Departmental Scholar

Fulton
Astoria
(61501)--Erika Adkins, clinical laboratory science, Honors Scholar, Caleb Allen Cox, social work, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Elizabeth Parker, elementary education, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Avon (61415)--Caitlin Suter, supply chain management, Supply Chain Management Departmental Scholar, , will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Canton (61520)--Matthew Alwood, psychology, Honors Scholar, Jessica Danielle Bowton, social work, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Colton Downs, agriculture, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude, Mikayla Alexandra Kitchen, history, History Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Ellisville (61431)--Molly Marie Cameron, English, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Lewistown (61542)--Billie Picton, hospitality management, Hospitality Management Departmental Scholar
London Mills (61544)--Brandi Crockford, nursing, Honors Scholar
Vermont (61484)--Kelsey Marie Snowden, communication sciences and disorders, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Greene
Greenfield
(62044)--Ronald A. Plogger, agriculture, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Grundy
Morris
(60450)--Mallory N. Hancock, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Hancock
Carthage
(62321)--Shelbi Leigh White, communication sciences and disorders, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
La Harpe (61450)--Laura A. Wilhite, social work, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Warsaw (62379)--Nathaniel A. Kerr, agriculture, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Henderson
Carman
(61425)--Monica Brooks, nursing, Honors Scholar
Oquawka (61469)--Sophie Peterson, music, Honors Scholar
Stronghurst (61480)--Angelica Strack, physics, Honors Scholar

Henry
Alpha
(61413)--Nicole Lindsey, general studies, School of Distance Learning, International Studies and Outreach College Scholar, General Studies Departmental Scholar
Colona (61241)--Elizabeth R. Anderson, supply chain management, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Galva (61434)--Savannah Jane Ballard, graphic communication, Graphic Communication Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Hayden D. Swanson, agriculture, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Paige Williams, human resoure management, Human Resource Management Departmental Scholar
Geneseo (61254)--Rochelle Lynn Canfield, social work, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Alec Mark Damitz, accountancy, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Kylie M. Lembke, recreation, park and tourism administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Orion (61273)--Lisa Marie Amlong, communication, Communication Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Iroquois
Danforth
(60930)--Kaidy Read, social work, Honors Scholar
Sheldon (60966)--Cole C. Burton, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Watseka (60970)--Olivia M. Claire, agriculture, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Cheyenne M. Denoyer, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Jersey
Medora
(62063)--Keely Egelhoff, agriculture, Honors Scholar

Kane
Aurora
(60505)--William Turkington, broadcasting, Broadcasting Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Aurora (60506)--Annaliese Coyne, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Batavia (60510)--Nathan Brown, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude, Erika Nickelson, foreign languages and cultures, Foreign Languages and Literatures Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Carpentersville (60110)--Allison Wiggins, foreign languages and cultures, Honors Scholar
Dundee (60118)--Emily Rallo, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Elgin (60123)--Rebecca H. Jindra, social work, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Darlene Marie Lewandowski, dietetics, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Saint Charles (60174)--Nancy Saavedra, social work, Honors Scholar
Saint Charles (60175)--Trenton Schmit, political science, Honors Scholar
Sleepy Hollow (60118)--Katalina Erbes, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar
South Elgin (60177)--John David Avelar, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude, Hilary Nicole Dunn, psychology, Psychology Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Keaton Fahnestock, theatre, Theatre Departmental Scholar
St. Charles (60175)--Brian Scott Backer, music, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Sugar Grove (60554)--Madeline Marie Heinzer, foreign languages and cultures, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude, Tyler Bruce Slamans, exercise science, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Kendall
Montgomery
(60538)--Nadia Arielle Saracco, recreation, park and tourism administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Oswego (60543)--Bradley Behrends, meteorology, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Yorkville (60560)--Darian Eckhardt, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Knox
Altona
(61414)--Brent Alan Nelson, agriculture, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Galesburg (61401)--Madeline A. Olejnik, history, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Nicole Scott, social work, Social Work Departmental Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Mendell I. Smith, public health, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Knoxville (61448)--Madison Faith Corzatt, agriculture, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Yates City (61572)--Bailey Jansen, nursing, Honors Scholar

La Salle
Mendota
(61342)--Riley J. Schuhler, supply chain management, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Ottawa (61350)--Molly Gualandri, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, Cheri Brianna Newell, psychology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Seneca (61360)--Sarah Radtke, law enforcement and justice administration, Law Enforcement & Justice Administration Departmental Scholar
Streator (61364)--Adriana Breann Molina, forensic chemistry, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Lake
Antioch
(60002)--Kelsey Maldonado, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar
Highland Park (60035)--Vincent Edward Beck, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Lake Villa (60046)--Austin Daniel Kopera, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Joshua A. Maccagno, biology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Round Lake Beach (60073)--Yadira Martinez, psychology, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Winthrop Harbor (60096)--Richard Lambert, physics, Physics Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar

Lee
Dixon
(61021)--Colby Reuben Kemmerer, biology, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Lee (60530)--Nathan C. Hilleson, agriculture, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Madison
Altona
(61414)--Kaitlyn R. Cameron, recreation, park and tourism administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
East Alton
(62024)--Tyler Lafferty, recreation, park and tourism administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Glen Carbon (62034)--Brandon Michael Morse, physics, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Troy (62294)--Summer Grace Tracy, special education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Marshall
Henry
(61537)--Kayla Lynn Beall, marketing, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Hopewell (61565)--Erik J. Vik, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Mason
Havana
(62644)--Kristin Campbell, general studies, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

McDonough
Blandinsville
(61420)--Kody W. Bowman, agriculture, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Ashley Ferguson, nursing, Honors Scholar
Colchester (62326)--Adam C. Kerns, history, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Shyanne Nachole Thomas, elementary education, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude,
Macomb ( 61455)--Kodjo Amegan, athletic training, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Jasbir Bhangal, nursing, Nursing Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude Shawn Kenneth Busch, recreation, park and tourism administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Haley Merrie Cale, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Sarah Christine Elsner, public health, Public Health Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Francesca Camille Hamm, political science, College of Arts and Sciences College Scholar, Political Science Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude, Rachel Allison Helling, elementary education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Surya Sawhney, economics and decision sciences, Economics Departmental Scholar, Erin Sullivan, recreation, park and tourism administration, Recreation, Park & Tourism Administration Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

McHenry
Algonquin
(60102)--Claire Suzanne Borsinger, social work, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Rebecca Haughey, forensic chemistry, Honors Scholar,
Crystal Lake (60014)--Robert L. Cormier III, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude, Alexander Gockenbach, law enforcement and justice administration Honors Scholar, Alexandra Jeanne Siavelis, biology, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Lake In The Hills (60156)--Rebecca N. Bocian, biology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Daniel Paul Klocke, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, James T. Morrison, dietetics, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Marengo (60152)--Lexandra R I Werle, political science, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Woodstock (60098)--Allison Rose DeWane, nursing, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

McLean
Bloomington
(61704)--Dustin Sutton, supply chain management, Honors Scholar
Normal (61761)--Lindsay Taylor Gleason, social work, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Mercer
Alexis
(61412)--Ryan T. Olson, engineering, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Montgomery
Litchfield
(62056)--Kelsey Elizabeth Bergman, agriculture, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Morgan
Murrayville
(62668)--Tyler Wilson, agriculture, Agriculture Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Ogle
Forreston
(61030)--Kali Patrice Janicke, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Peoria
Bartonville
(61607)--Holden Robbins, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Dunlap (61525)--Sean Pollock, chemistry, Honors Scholar
Mapleton (61547)--Elizabeth Renee Haffner, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Peoria (61603)--Natasha Kelch, psychology, Honors Scholar
Peoria (61605)--Cintya Lopez, exercise science, Honors Scholar
Peoria (61615)--Nicole Brix, social work, Honors Scholar
Trivoli (61569)--Maggie S. Eberley, agriculture, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Rock Island
East Moline
(61244)--Bryce Allison, accountancy, Honors Scholar, Whitney Marie Fout, information systems, Information Systems Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude, Rebecca N. Graham, English, English Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Hampton (61256)--William Mark Beals, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Milan (61264)--Cynthia Hernandez, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Moline (61265)--Mariah Lynne DeArmond, accountancy, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, David James Fudge, math, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Rebekah Weber, management, Honors Scholar
Rock Island (61201)--Cierra Davis, liberal arts and sciences, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Aaron Kyle Deneckere, history, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Melanie Adele Graff, elementary education, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Desirae Reading, sociology, Honors Scholar, Anna Teggatz, English, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Taylor Ridge (61284)--Jacob Miller, art (bfa), Art, F.A. Departmental Scholar

Saint Clair
Belleville
(62223)--Kryndle Schobert, art, Honors Scholar
Swansea (62226)--George Colton Lasley, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Sangamon
Loami
(62661)--Benjamin Pearce, mechanical engineering, Mechanical Engineering Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Sherman (62684)--Mackenzie Rae Lyons, broadcasting, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Mason D Lyons, art, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Springfield (62702)--Nicholas D. Sanderlin, supply chain management, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Springfield (62703)--Nicole Szabo, physics, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Micheal Waters, psychology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Springfield
(62704)--Matthew Medley, religious studies, Religious Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude, James Torgerson, finance and economics, Finance Departmental Scholar and Economics Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude,

Schuyler
Littleton
(61452)--Audrey Meixner, recreation, park and tourism administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Plymouth (62367)--Dwyer M. Kelly, engineering technology, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Natasha Shallenberger, elementary education, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Stark
La Fayette
(61449)--William G Hovendon, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Wyoming (61491)--Meghan Christine King, nursing, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Blaze K. Porter, recreation, park and tourism administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Stephenson
Freeport
(61032)--Alivia Zarnick, biology, Honors Scholar

Tazewell
East Peoria
(61611)--Gunnar R. Griffin, foreign languages and cultures, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Pekin (61554)--Mitchell Douglas Filarski, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude, Dakota Clay Forbis, meteorology, Meteorology Departmental Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Brodie Dean Oberle, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Washington (61571)--Zachary Douglas Palmer, music, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Vermilion
Alvin
(61811)--Brittany Taylor, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Warren
Roseville
(61473)--McKinzie Parlier, nursing, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Smithshire (61478)--Sadie Kay Hilten, recreation, park and tourism administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Whiteside
Albany
(61230)--Autumn Hutton, accountancy, Honors Scholar, Jacob Richard Willging, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Will
Crete
(60417)--Leanne Horvath, biology, Honors Scholar
Joliet (60435)--Dominique L Archambeau, music, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Joliet (60435)--Daniel J. Randich, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Joliet (60436)--Anna Jamaria Gatson, social work, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Lockport (60441)--Andrew R. Mueller, math, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
New Lenox (60451)--Christopher David Gonzalez, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Plainfield (60544)--Cassie Lynn Weyenberg, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Plainfield (60585)--Nicholas Ebelhack, history and journalism, Journalism Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Plainfield (60586)--Brandon Joseph Carlton, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude


Winnebago
Rockford
(61103)--Shannon Norris, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar
Rockford (61107)--Elizabeth Sharp, chemistry, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Rockford (61109)--Kristine Marie Bouril, nursing, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laud, Matthew J. Bouril, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Roberto Torres, art (ba), Art Departmental Scholar
Roscoe (61073)--Kyle Nguyen, psychology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Roscoe (61073)--Alexis Swanborg, elementary education, Elementary Eduation Departmental Scholar

CA
Diamond Springs
(95619)--Christopher Snyder, finance, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
La Habra (90631)--Alexis Rae Kolschefski, law enforcement and justice administration, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

IOWA
Altoona
(50009)--Abby Rocha, mathematics, Mathematics Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Argyle (52619)--Danita Janelle Wheatley, recreation, park and tourism administration, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Bettendorf (52722)--Rachael L. Pohl, management, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, Sanya Tazyeen, mechanical engineering-manufacturing, Honors Scholar, Alberto Vital, management, Management Departmental Scholar, Anthony R. White, dietetics, College of Education and Human Services College Scholar, Dietetics Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Burlington (52601)--Kelsea Cassandra Gaul, psychology, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude, Jeremy Robert Henman, music, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude, Brooke Taylor Hild, network technologies, , Network Technologies Departmental Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude, DeJionette Norton, health services management, Health Services Management Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, Hannah Snook, biology, Honors Scholar
Clinton (52732)--Jordan Lee Davis, elementary education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Daveport (52803)--John Wagner, engineering, Engineering Departmental Scholar
Davenport (52804)--Brittany Paul, elementary education, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Davenport (52806)--Tyler Robert Inghram, psychology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Leclaire (52753)--Cassondra Jean Billingsley, marketing, Marketing Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Mount Pleasant (52641)--Rose Steffensmeier, media and instructional technology and computer science, Computer Science Departmental Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Muscatine (52761)--Lucas Bryan Ziegenhorn, math, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
New London (52645)--Samantha Anderson, musical theatre, Musical Theatre Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

INDIANA
Flora
(46929)--William Taylor, agriculture, Honors Scholar
Terre Haute (47802)--Kelsey L. Marlow, psychology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

MICHIGAN
Saint Charles
(48655)--Samuel Newill, law enforcement and justice administration, Honors Scholar

MISSOURI
Joplin
(64804)--Mary Street, biology, Biology Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Lonedell (63060)--Jaime Nicole Green, elementary education, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Luray (63453)--Lydia Ruth Boley, agriculture, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
O' Fallon (63366)--McKenna Engel, psychology, Honors Scholar

NORTH CAROLINA
Jacksonville
(28540)--Paul William Rich, music, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

WASHINGTON
University Place
(98466)--Michaela Rovinski, communication, Honors Scholar

WISCONSIN
Appleton
(54915)--Michaela Cody, biology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Waukesha (53188)--Michelle Lin Farrow, biology, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

FN
Russia

Pyatigorsk--Maria Bessmertnaya, accountancy, Centennial Honors College College Scholar, Accountancy Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Saudi Arabia
Jedda
h--Shahad Ali Madkhali, clinical laboratory science, Clinical Laboratory Science Departmental Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Qatif--Reda Alhubail, engineering technology, Honors Scholar


Spain
Canyamars
--Amadeo R Ramon Carbo, engineering technology, College of Business and Technology College Scholar, Engineering Technologydepartmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

United Kingdom
Longniddry (United Kingdom)
--Jennifer Currie, psychology, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude




Posted By: WIU News (U-Relations@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations