University News

WIU Office of Student Activities Hosts Leadership Awards Ceremony

May 9, 2018


Share |
Printer friendly version

MACOMB, IL - The Western Illinois University Office of Student Activities (OSA) hosted the 2018-18 Student Leadership Awards Ceremony April 23.

Through these awards, the OSA acknowledges outstanding student leaders and organizations from across campus who have exemplified what it means to be a leader and a Leatherneck.

Individual Awards (listed by student's county and hometown):

ADAMS

Quincy:

Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award, Ralph H. Wagoner Award for Outstanding Volunteer Service on Behalf of WIU & Outstanding Executive Board Member in an Organization: Anna Fee, senior, dietetics.

COOK

Des Plaines

W. Garry Johnson Award for Excellence in Student Governance: Lukas Urbane, senior, emergency management.

KANE

Sugar Grove:

W. Garry Johnson Award for Excellence in Student Governance: Madeline Heinzer, senior, foreign languages and cultures and political science.

LAKE

Park City:

Ronald D. Gierhan Award for Outstanding Quiet Influence by an Individual: Liliana Bibian, sophomore, law enforcement and justice administration.

MCDONOUGH

Macomb:

Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award: Connor Shinberger, a senior health services management major.

The Connor R. Shinberger Emerging Student Leader Award: Madison Lynn, a freshman business major.

Outstanding Executive Board Member in an Organization: Grant Reed, a junior agriculture major.


MCHENRY

Lake in the Hills:

William E. Brattain Award: Becca Bocian (Rebecca), senior, biology, Mc Henry county, Lake in the Hills, IL


SANGAMON

Pawnee:

Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award: Katarina Shelton, senior, exercise science.

Springfield:

W. Garry Johnson Award for Excellence in Student Governance: Joe Reinert, senior, computer science.


WILL/DUPAGE:

Plainfield:

Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award: Nicholas Ebelhack, senior, history and journalism.


GROUP AWARDS:

Outstanding Student Organization Advisers: Jana Knupp & Lindsey Fuller

Outstanding Student Organization: University Union Board, Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity & Inter-Hall Council

Most Improved Student Organization: Student Association for Nutrition Education (SANE)

Outstanding Multicultural Program: Loteria (Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority)

Outstanding Volunteer Service by an Organization: Mu Phi Epsilon

Outstanding Philanthropy by an Organization: Dance Marathon

Outstanding Co-Sponsored Program: Dia de Los Muertos (Casa Latina Office, Lambda Theta Alpha Sorority, Lambda Theta Phi Fraternity, Gamma Phi Omega Sorority, Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Sigma Lambda Beta Fraternity, Alpha Psi Lambda Fraternity, LASO, and Tradicion Dance Team)

Outstanding Student Organization Program: Dia de Los Muertos (Casa Latina Office, Lambda Theta Alpha Sorority, Lambda Theta Phi Fraternity, Gamma Phi Omega Sorority, Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Sigma Lambda Beta Fraternity, Alpha Psi Lambda Fraternity, LASO, and Tradicion Dance Team)



Posted By: WIU News (U-Relations@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations