University News

WIU Spring 2019 College, Departmental, Honors Scholars

April 24, 2019


Share |
Printer friendly version

MACOMB/MOLINE, IL - Six students participating in Western Illinois University's Spring 2019 Undergraduate Commencement Ceremonies, Friday-Sunday, May 10-12 in Macomb, and in Moline, IL, have received the highest recognition from their colleges for their overall academic excellence by being named a College Scholar.

The 2 p.m. Friday, May 10 Academic Honors Convocation in Western Hall will honor College, Departmental and Honors scholars and students who have earned academic distinction throughout their Western Illinois University careers. Students will receive a medallion for each honor, which they will wear at Commencement ceremonies. (The WIU-QC Academic Honors Convocation begins at noon, Sunday, May 12 at the TaxSlayer Center, Moline.)

Faculty in each of the University's four academic colleges; Global Education and Outreach and the Centennial Honors College each select a graduating senior as the college's outstanding student. Students graduating as College Scholars have satisfied the criteria of excellence established by their individual academic college's faculty members. A Departmental Scholar is an outstanding degree candidate in an academic major as determined by the faculty in the major department. An Honors Scholar is a student in the Centennial Honors College who has completed a set of honors requirements and has achieved a grade point average of at least 3.4 on a 4.0 scale.

Approximately 10 percent of graduating seniors achieve academic distinction, which is designated as Summa Cum Laude, highest academic distinction, with a minimum grade point average of 3.90; Magna Cum Laude, high academic distinction, with a GPA of 3.75-3.89; and Cum Laude, academic distinction, with a GPA between 3.60-3.74.

Convocation Speakers

Logan Z. Peter
(Liberty, IL) is the Convocation speaker for the Macomb ceremony and will deliver his speech, "What is Your Success?" He will graduate with a bachelor's degree in law enforcement and justice administration (LEJA). He is an Honors Scholar and will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude.

Adam Norris
(Bettendorf, IA) is the Convocation speaker for the WIU-QC ceremony and will deliver his speech, "The Difference Between Reading Your Life and Writing it." He will graduate with a bachelor's degree in English. He is an Honors Scholar and will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude.


College of Arts and Sciences Scholar

Shea Theresa Fili
(London Mills, IL) graduates with a bachelor's degree in foreign languages and cultures, with highest academic distinction, Summa Cum Laude. She is also the Foreign Languages and Cultures Departmental Scholar and an Honors Scholar. Fili is the daughter of Jeanie and David Fili. At Western, she served as president of the Golden Key International Honour Society; a general assembly member of the Blue Key National Honor Society and the Phi Eta Sigma National Honor Society; society media director of Sigma Delta Pi; an advising member of the President's Roundtable and a general assembly member of the University Theatre. After graduation, Fili plans to pursue a master's degree in translation and eventually work as a translator. She also hopes to pursue a doctoral degree.


College of Business and Technology Scholar

Gurpal Singh Bhangal
(Macomb, IL) graduates with a bachelor's degree in computer science, with highest academic distinction, Summa Cum Laude. He is also the Computer Science Departmental Scholar. At Western, his research interests included artificial intelligence, computer networking and programming. He also volunteers at a local gurdwara, assisting with food services, which are available to the public. After graduation, Bhangal plans to continue his education at WIU, pursuing a master's degree in computer science and later to begin working for a software developer. He is the son of Surjit Singh and Resham Kaur Bhangal.


College of Education and Human Services Scholar

Robert J. Foster
(Joliet, IL) graduates with a bachelor's degree in special education, with highest academic distinction, Summa Cum Laude. He is also the Special Education Departmental Scholar and an Honors Scholar. At Western, Foster is vice president of WIU's Council for Exceptional Children (CEC) and a member of WIU's Centennial Honors College. He has also worked at WIU's Infant and Preschool Center as a preschool teaching aid. After graduation, Foster hopes to work as a teacher at New Lenox School District, his home district, and work in the Lincoln-Way Transition Program. After gaining experience in the educational field, Foster plans to pursue a master's degree. Foster is the son of Robert A. and Debra A. Foster.


College of Fine Arts and Communication Scholar

Devin Edward Christmon
(Springfield, IL) graduates with bachelor's degrees in broadcasting, with highest academic distinction, Summa Cum Laude. He is also the Broadcasting Departmental Scholar. At Western, Christmon produces and helps broadcast WIU sporting events, has production duties with News 3, was a radio host on 88.3 The Dog radio station and was involved in marching and pep band. After graduation, Christmon hopes to work at a news or sports station and apply what he learned at Western to a professional broadcasting job. Christmon is the son of Willie and Tracy Christmon.


Centennial Honors College Scholar

Killian Lee Tracey
(Geneva, IL) graduates with a bachelor's degree in forensic chemistry, with high academic distinction Magna Cum Laude. She is also an Honors Scholar. At Western, Tracey was president of Inter-Hall Council, vice president of the American Chemistry Society Chemistry Club, secretary of the Golden Key International Honour Society, chair of the 2017-18 Food Service Review Committee and director of student affairs for the Student Government Association. After graduation, Tracey will pursue a doctoral degree in chemical engineering, and she hopes to eventually earn a fellowship in scientific public policy or a postdoc at a Department of Energy laboratory. Tracey's parents are Cheryl and Bill Tracey.


Global Education and Outreach Scholar

Christina A. Seward
(Macomb, IL) graduates with a bachelor's degree in general studies. She is also the General Studies Departmental Scholar. At Western, Seward was active in the Golden Key International Honor Society and the Psi Chi International Honor Society. After graduation, Seward plans to pursue a master's in business administration (MBA) and hopes to eventually teach in higher education. Her academic interests include psychology and her pre-MBA classes. Seward is married to Robert Seward.

Other scholars include:

Illinois
Adams
Liberty
(62347)Cory Clark, Network Technologies Departmental Scholar; Kenneth Mitchell, computer science – cyber security, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Ashley Lefringhouse, speech pathology and audiology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Logan Peter, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Mendon (62351) – Lindsey Schafer, athletic training, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Quincy (62301) – Michelle Bingheim, music, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Isabella Blanco, LEJA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Amy Dawson, elementary education, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Allyson Sloup, psychology, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Cass
Beardstown (62618) – Austin Pilger
, broadcasting, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Champaign
Champaign (61821) – Jaime Johnson
, general studies, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Mahomet (61853) – Emily Ziegler, LEJA, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Saint Joseph (61873) – Nicholas Walden, LEJA, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Christian
Stonington (62567) – Kaitlynn Fox
, human resource management, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Cook
Arlington Heights (60004) – Kevin Harrington
, LEJA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Dwayne Wood, Fire Protection Services Departmental Scholar
Chicago (60608) – Jessica Herrejon, construction management, Honors Scholar
Chicago (60612) – Shakyra Ragsdale, exercise science, Honors College
Chicago (60619) – Christian Gaines, marketing, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Chicago (60620) – Kevohn McMahon, supply chain management, Honors Scholar
Chicago (60623) – Ambria Williams, social work, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Chicago (60628) – Da'Vya McMillan, special education, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Larry Warr, LEJA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Chicago (60629) – Tiashavon Jones, LEJA, Honors Scholar
Chicago (60638) – Crystal Rodarte, dietetics, Honors Scholar
Chicago (60645) – Rachel Cheng, music, Honors Scholar; Arafat Olori, biology, Honors Scholar
Chicago (60646) – Natalie Cervantes, elementary education, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Chicago (60649) – Araiyah Willis, elementary education, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Chicago (60651) – Kayla Carter, nursing, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Chicago (60655) – Kaitlyn Magliano, Cyber Security Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar; Kevin Cronin, supply chain management, Honors Scholar
Cicero (60804) – Margarita Sotelo, political science, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Country Club Hills (60478) – Michael Cross, Jr., liberal arts and sciences, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Elgin (60120) – Desiree Steele, English Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Elgin (60124) – Luke Bohlin, chemistry, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Laura Erickson, music, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Elmwood Park (60707) – Nicholas Corona, LEJA, Honors Scholar
Evanston (60201) – Dajah Russell, Interdisciplinary Studies Departmental Scholar
Mount Prospect (60056) – Dennis Jang, LEJA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Michael Shriber, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Jeffrey Waisganis, social work, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Oak Lawn (60453) – Katherine Dipietro, LEJA and communication double major, Honors Scholar
Orland Park (60462) – Mark Pedzimaz, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Orland Park (60467) – Connor Beske, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Eric West, special education, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Palatine (60067) – Sarah Coombes, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Crystal Wilson, LEJA and foreign languages and cultures double major, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Palatine (60074) – Robyn William, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Richton Park (60471) – Khayla Gutter, nursing, Honors Scholar
River Grove (60171) – Stefanija Micevic, accountancy, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Streamwood (60107) – Koyo Masore, mathematics, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Wheeling (60090) – Omar Arteaga, LEJA, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude


DeKalb
Cortland (60112) – Paige Holdridge
, psychology, Honors Scholar
Sandwich (60548) – Victoria Gregory, nursing, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Shannon Roehn, speech pathology and audiology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Somonauk (60552) – Kylee Fall, biology, Honors Scholar
Waterman (60566) – Tara Lyne, anthropology and foreign languages and cultures double major, Honors Scholar

DuPage
Bartlett (60103) – Matthew Wachter
, Meteorology Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar
Bolingbrook (60440) – Aytaysheia Chaires, LEJA, Honors Scholar
Carol Stream (60188) – Nicholas Hatler, LEJA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Katelyn Lively, Elementary Education Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Clarendon Hills (60514) – Sean O'Donnell, LEJA, Honors Scholar
Darien (60561) – Michael Zack, LEJA, Honors Scholar
Elmhurst (60126) – Steven Copher, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Glen Ellyn (60137) – Emily Schmidt, elementary education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Itasca (60143) – Ryan Smith, computer science, Honors Scholar
Lisle (60532) – Tomas Kuliavas, RPTA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Joshua Soukup, supply chain management, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Naperville (60540) -- Lillian Butler, Nutrition and Food Service Departmental Scholar; Konstantin Mikalayenia, LEJA, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Naperville (60564) – Kristina Hiller, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Naperville (60565) – Kelly Crowley, Athletic Training Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Stephen Hester, LEJA, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Destiny Prater, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Roselle (60172) -- Gabrielle Bandovich, LEJA Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Villa Park (60181) – Vanessa Perez, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Woodridge (60517) – Madalyn Anderson, LEJA, Honors Scholar; James Claar, biology, Honors Scholar

Fulton
Astoria (61501) – Brittany Hickle
, Graphic Communication Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Gavin Keefauver, LEJA and RPTA double major, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Eli Wherley, Construction Management Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Canton (61520) – Jessica Dickinson, social work, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Rachel Henderson, Finance Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Cadence Tarrant, Middle Level Education Departmental Scholar
Cuba (61427) – Kaylee Doubet, Chemistry Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
London Mills (61544) -- Shea Theresa Fili, College of Arts and Sciences Scholar, Foreign Languages and Cultures Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Vermont (61484) – Quinten Hayes, exercise science, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Greene
Roodhouse (62082) – Rachel Shive
, exercise science, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Hampshire
Pingree Grove (60140) – Bryan O'Neill
, LEJA, Honors Scholar

Hancock
Carthage (62321) – Hunter Doyle
, Mechanical Engineering Departmental Scholar; Grace Sullivan, Management Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Sutter (62372) – Luke Beeler
, engineering technology, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Warsaw (62379) – Brittany Howe, Art (BA) Departmental Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Henderson
Oquawka (61469) – Travis Nelson
, psychology, Honors Scholar

Henry
Andover (61233) – Mackenzie Martin
, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Cambridge (61238) – Allen Dullin, computer science, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Katie Miller, agriculture, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Geneseo (61254) – Brandon Oleson, Information Systems Departmental Scholar; Emily Weber, management, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Kewanee (61443) – Brigida Castillo, Bilingual/Bicultural Education Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Iriquois
Watseka (60970) – Josie Hasselbring
, Psychology Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Jackson
Carbondale (62903) – Kimberlyn Massey
, musical theatre, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Jersey
Brighton (62012) – Rachel Baldwin
, LEJA and psychology double major, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Kane
Aurora (60502) – Alexander Wagley
, geography and geographic information sciences, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Aurora (60504) – Heather King, Public Health Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Aurora (60506) -- Meaghan Adams, Human Resource Management Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Dioseline Sanchez, LEJA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Elgin (60123) – Arianna Nutile, broadcasting, Honors Scholar
Geneva (60134) – Killian Tracey, forensic chemistry, Centennial Honors College Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
South Elgin (60177) – Logan Brown, Mathematics Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Sugar Grove (60554) – Riley Rutter, special education, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Kankakee
Bradley (60915) – Leroy Sthay
, Hospitality Management Departmental Scholar

Kendall
Oswego (60543) – Brandon Ismiel, LEJA
, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Paola Ramos, LEJA, Honors Scholar

Knox
Galesburg (61401) – Mattison Penfield
, special education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Erica Weinberg, social work, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Ryan Wood, agriculture, Honors Scholar
Knoxville (61488) – Ellen Ponder, speech pathology and audiology, Honors Scholar; will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Oneida (61467) – John Nichols, interdisciplinary studies, Honors Scholar

Lake
Grayslake (60030) – Nancy Davila
, LEJA and foreign languages and cultures double major, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Samantha Vrtis-Bentz, emergency management, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Nicole Walker, Forensic Chemistry Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Gurnee (60031) – Rebecca Albrecht, theatre, Honors Scholar; Ashley Molinari, LEJA, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Lake Villa (60046) – Madeline Mata, LEJA, Honors Scholar
Lake Zurich (60047) – Alexandra Brown, LEJA, Honors Scholar; Adam Fackler, LEJA, Honors Scholar; Paige Rohrback, English, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
LaSalle (61350) – Abigail Dominis, music, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Libertyville (60048) – Laine Weiss, art, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
North Chicago (60064) – Marcus Wallace, Economics (BB) Departmental Scholar
Round Lake Beach (60073) – Marco Espinosa, foreign languages and cultures, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Vernon Hills (60061) – William Lewandowski, LEJA, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Waukegan (60085) – Kierra Tatum, psychology, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Zion (60099) – Jewel Woodard, social work, Honors Scholar

LaSalle
Mendota (61342) – Joseph Meyer
, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Ottawa (61350) – Jackson Walberg, network technologies, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Sheridan (60551) – Kyleigh Price, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Lee
Paw Paw (61353) – Katie Thompson
, social work, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Livingston
Dwight (60420) – Nicholas Pampinella
, LEJA, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Odell (60460) – Michael Doran, LEJA, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Logan
Lincoln (63656) – Caroline Huff
, psychology, Honors Scholar,

Macon
Decatur (62522) – Khalyia Lawson
, Philosophy Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Macoupin
Bunker Hill (62014) – Ashley Wadsworth
, speech pathology and audiology, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Carlinville (62626) – Nichole Miller, Agriculture Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Chance Wilson, Economics (BA) Departmental Scholar

Mason
Havana (62644) – Jon Unruh
, cyber security, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Manito (61546) – Stephanie Miller, agriculture, Honors Scholar

McDonough
Bushnell (61422) – Matthew Perchalski
, RPTA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Colchester (62326) – Alondra Ceniceros, Sociology Departmental Scholar
Industry (60532) – Kasie Thompson, art, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Macomb (61455) -- Ashley Asauskas, psychology, Honors Scholar; Gurpal Singh Bhangal, College of Business and Technology Scholar, Computer Science Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Mark Buren, political science, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Yenna Cho, music, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Silas Coggeshall, Art (BFA) Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Brie Coder, Journalism Departmental Scholar; Alisa Davis, Communication Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Roberto De La O, human resource management, Honors Scholar; Zachary Foreman, Physics Departmental Scholar; Rome Hamm, finance, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Kylee Hill, biology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; James Hoerdeman, engineering technology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Heather Johnson, music, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Luke Josey, history, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Jenna Kelso, nursing, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Emma Ngati, RPTA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Grant Reed, agriculture and political science double major, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Tobias Rogerson, LEJA, Honors Scholar; Quentin Rossmiller, geology and computer science double major, Geology Departmental Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Christina Seward, Global Education and Outreach Scholar, General Studies Departmental Scholar; Casey Sollenberger, dietetics, Honors Scholar; will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; David Swanson, Supply Chain Management Departmental Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Tiffany Tanksley, exercise science, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Williams Torres, LEJA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Plymouth (62367) – Jessika Runquist, Speech Pathology and Audiology Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Taylor Runquist, History Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

McHenry
Cary (60013) – Ty Bergeson
, finance, Honors Scholar
Huntley (60142) – Emma Kovachevich, Music Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Lake in the Hills (60156) – McKenna Carbon, LEJA, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Claudia Theobald, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Lakemoor 60051) – Eve Guenther, dietetics, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Marengo (60152) – Jordyn Allen, nursing, Honors Scholar
Spring Grove (60081) – Joseph Schulze, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

McLean
Bloomington (61704) – Erin Jacquot
, exercise science, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Kiera Martin, Musical Theatre Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Deion Thompson, LEJA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Gridley (61744) – Dalton Liming, LEJA, Honors Scholar

Mercer
Sherrard (61281) – Callen Brown
, music education, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Trace Gingerich, engineering technology; will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Joseph Weigel, Political Science Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Montgomery
Litchfield (62056) – Matthew Zumwalt
, Geography Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar

Morgan
Jacksonville (62650) – Alyssa Dawson
, LEJA, Honors Scholar; Abigail Willner, special education, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Ogle
Byron (61010) – Jade Kobs
, Apparel and Textile Management Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Davis Junction (61020) – Allison Anderson, forensic chemistry, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Dixon (61021) – Katherine Dewey, elementary education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Annie Etchison, musical theatre, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Forreston (61030) – Josie Pasch, biology, Honors Scholar
Oregon (61061) – Shelbi Massolle, LEJA, Honors Scholar

Peoria
Edelstein (61526) – Makyra Hewitson
, speech pathology and audiology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Peoria Heights (61616) – Courtney Michael, Physical Education Departmental Scholar

Pike
Hull (62343) – Madison Martin
, psychology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Pittsfield (62363) – Austin Priest, LEJA, Honors Scholar

Rock Island
East Moline (61244) – William Hovendon
, LEJA, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Moline (61265) -- Alexia Avena, English, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Stephanie Avena, bilingual/as a second language education, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Linnea Carr, Engineering Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Emalee Clayton, speech pathology and audiology, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Aaron Deneckere, history, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Ali Knollenberg, elementary education, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; John Luster, Marketing Departmental Scholar; Nathan Smith, supply chain management, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Nasser Zbeeb, Biology Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate , Exercise Science Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Morgan Cusack, English, Honors Scholar; Cara Freeman, LEJA, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Caitlen Hahn, Nursing Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Abigail Schroeder, elementary education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Peter Stock, mechanical engineering, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Rebecca Vanseveren, social work, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Sangamon
Springfield (62702) – Crispin Fornoff
, music, Honors Scholar
Springfield (62711) – Devin Christmon, College of Fine Arts and Communication Scholar, Broadcasting Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Schuyler
Browning (62624) – Colton Schiebe
r, athletic training, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Brad Westlake, agriculture, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Shelby
Strasburg (62465) – Lucas Daniels
, agriculture, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Stark
Bradford (61421) – Taylor Vanwassenhove
, social work, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

St. Clair
Mascoutah (62258) – Jacob Barnhill
, forensic chemistry, Honors Scholar
O'Fallon (62269) – Emily Johnson, Anthropology Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Stephenson
Freeport (61032) – Marshae Bowen
, nursing, Honors Scholar

Tazewell
Delevan (61734) – Mitchell Carr
, agriculture, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
East Peoria (61611) – Katie Doubet, Theatre Departmental Scholar
Morton (61550) – Kayla McCormick, Accountancy Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude; Krysten Test, LEJA, Honors Scholar
Peoria (61604) – Jennifer Janssen, marketing, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Washington (61571) – Joseph Quinn, biology, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Warren
Monmouth (61462) – Zachary Brewer
, agriculture, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Ryan Farmer, agriculture, Honors Scholar; Melinda Michels, dietetics, Honors Scholar

Whiteside
Morrison (61270) – Abigail Kull
, Recreation, Park and Tourism Administration Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Will
Crest Hill (60403) – Jacke Batusich
, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Joliet (60433) -- Robert J. Foster, College of Education and Human Services Scholar, Special Education Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Manhattan (60442) – Amber Murray, communication, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
New Lenox (60451) – Robert Brueggert, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Kailey Kinsella, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Plainfield (60586) – Gabriella Burns, social work, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Benjamin Kolaczkowski, psychology, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Romeoville (60446) – Nicholas Aftanas, LEJA, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Winnebago
South Beloit (61080) – Zachary Stec
, LEJA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude
Rockford (61109) – Abigail Reed, dietetics, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Roscoe (61073) – Anastasia Deleon, LEJA, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Woodford
Roanoke (61561) – Egan Roberts
, music, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Kelsey Roberts, biology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude



Other states:

Indiana
Rush
Rushville (46173) – Cody Dawson
, agriculture, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Iowa
Butler
Shell Rock (50670) – Chris Martin
, LEJA, Honors Scholar

Clinton
Clinton (52732) – Rebecca Shaw
, history, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Des Moines
Burlington (52601) – Nicole Flaherty
, athletic training, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Christopher Kennedy, accountancy, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Ellen Mead, social work, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude
Mediapolis (52637) – Austin Frank, accountancy, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
West Burlington (52655) – Jayla Kreiss, LEJA, Honors Scholar, high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Dubuque
Dubuque (52002) – Karin Kragenbrink
, LEJA, Honors Scholar, high academic distinction, magna cum laude
Hedrick (52563) – Caylee Swearingen, supply chain management, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Marshall
Marshalltown (50158) – Elizabeth Crawford
, musical theatre, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Muscatine
Muscatine (52761) – Spencer Beatty
, exercise science, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude; Matthew Wieskamp, biology, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Scott
Bettendorf (52722) – Antonia Genisio
, communication, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude; Adam Norris, English, Honors Scholar
Davenport (52802) – Cortney Haines, management, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude
LeClaire (52753) – Cassondra Billingsley, marketing, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Whiteside
Rock Falls (61071) – Sarah McCallister
, elementary education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude


Michigan
Eaton
Eaton Rapids (48827) – Dalton Humphrey
, agriculture, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Kalamazoo
Kalamazoo (49048) – Lauren Burrows
, Emergency Management Departmental Scholar

Oakland
Milford (48381) – Emily Diller
, LEJA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Minnesota
Anoka
East Bethel (55092) – Jamison Kozar
, management, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Missouri
Lewis
Ewing (63440) – Michael Simmons
, Engineering Technology Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Ray
Hardin (64035) – Crystal Brooke
, music and psychology double major, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Nevada
North Las Vegas (89084) – Shaela Gray
, LEJA, Honors Scholar, graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Ohio
Hamilton
Cincinnati (45231) – De Jionette Norton
, Health Services Management Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar

Texas
Tarrant
Hurst (76053) – Nicholas Shupryt
, LEJA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Wisconsin
Dodge
Horicon (53032) – Quinn Kruel
, forensic chemistry, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Jackson
Glendale (52309) – Emma Keckeisen
, special education, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Manitowoc
Manitowoc (54220) – Taylor Winkel
, dietetics and exercise science double major, Dietetics Departmental Scholar, will graduate with highest academic distinction, summa cum laude

Rock
Milton (53563) – Alexis Vernon
, Social Work Departmental Scholar, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Washington
Germantown (53022) – Taylor Higginbotham,
exercise science, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude


International
Albania
Korce – Erik Xhyra
, LEJA, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Canada
Guelph Ontario – Kate McTaggart
, dietetics, Honors Scholar, will graduate with high academic distinction, magna cum laude

Germany
Eltville am Rhein – Tim Hansen
, exercise science, Honors Scholar, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Spain
Barcelona – Inés Herrera
, LEJA, will graduate with academic distinction, cum laude

Visit wiu.edu/commencement for more information.

Posted By: WIU News (U-Relations@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations