University News

Academic Scholars Honored

December 15, 2003


Share |
Printer friendly version

Link to College Scholars

MACOMB, IL - - Western Illinois University graduating seniors who earned academic distinction were recognized at the Dec. 12 Fall 2003 Academic Honors Convocation in Western Hall.

College, Departmental and Honors scholars received medallions to wear at Western Illinois’ Dec. 13 Commencement Exercises.

College scholars are named the college’s most outstanding student. Departmental Scholars are determined by faculty in the major department. Honors Scholars are students in Western’s Illinois Centennial Honors College who complete honors curricula in the major department or college and achieve a minimum 3.4 grade point average for both honors and cumulative course work.

Honors recipients include, by county and hometown:

ADAMS COUNTY
Quincy (62301) - - Jody Koch, Communication Honors Scholar

BROWN COUNTY
Timewell (62375) - - Melissa Stevenor, Psychology Departmental Scholar. Psychology Honors Scholar

BUREAU COUNTY
Sheffield (61361) - - Joseph Hansen, Finance Departmental Scholar

CARROLL COUNTY
Lanark (61046) - - Jan Gardner, Sociology Honors Scholar

CHAMPAIGN COUNTY
Rantoul (61866) - - Ryan Poskitt, Manufacturing Engineering Technology Honors Scholar

COOK COUNTY
Arlington Heights (60005) - - Melissa Danko, Dietetics, Fashion Merchandising and Hospitality Honors Scholar; Lisa Davis, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration Honors Scholar

Chicago (60638) - - Katie Fox, from the 5700 block of S. Nagle, College Scholar in the Illinois Centennial Honors College, Elementary Education Departmental Scholar and Elementary Education Honors Scholar

FORD COUNTY
Paxton (60957) - - Lindsey Alred, Special Education Departmental Scholar

FULTON COUNTY
Lewistown (61542) - - Jacob Webb, History Departmental Scholar, Pre-Law Honors Scholar; Joshua Van Middlesworth, Computer Science Honors Scholar

Smithfield (61477) - - Rebekah Baughman, Communication Departmental Scholar

GREENE COUNTY
Greenfield (62044) - - Jess Range, Agriculture Departmental Scholar

GRUNDY COUNTY
Morris (60450) - - Tonya Brandt, Graphic Communication Departmental Scholar

HANCOCK COUNTY
Plymouth (62367) - - Mary Jane Palmer, Mathematics Departmental Scholar

HENDERSON COUNTY
Stronghurst (61480) - - Jessica Farniok, Recreation, Park and Tourism Administration Departmental Scholar

HENRY COUNTY
Geneseo (61254) - - Alexander Gillet, Psychology Honors Scholar; Hilary Snodgrass, Management Honors Scholar, Honors Convocation Student Speaker

IROQUOIS COUNTY
Watseka (60970) - - Theresa Gadbois, Biology Departmental Scholar

JERSEY COUNTY
Brighton (62012) - - Brandy Wilkie, Bilingual/Bicultural Education Departmental Scholar and Spanish Departmental Scholar

KANE COUNTY
Elburn (60119) - - Amanda Beasley, Biology Honors Scholar

Elgin (60123) - - David Tran, Journalism Departmental Scholar

KENDALL COUNTY
Oswego (60543) - - Bradley Diebold, College of Education and Human Services College Scholar

KNOX COUNTY
Maquon (61458) - - Suzanne Thurman, Biology Honors Scholar

LAKE COUNTY
Antioch (60002) - - Jason Hawkins, College of Fine Arts and Communication College Scholar, Music Departmental Scholar, Music Honors Scholar

LEE COUNTY
Ashton (61006) - - Jared Stumpenhorst, Art Departmental Scholar

Dixon (61021) - - Crystal Hansen, Social Work Departmental Scholar

MADISON COUNTY
Alton (62002) - - Nicholas Sheppard, Geography Departmental Scholar

MCDONOUGH COUNTY
Bushnell (61422) - - Sarah Wolford, Communication Sciences and Disorders Departmental Scholar

Industry (61440) - - Wendy Grime, Marketing Departmental Scholar

Macomb (61455) - - Janice Martin, Dietetics, Fashion Merchandising and Hospitality Departmental Scholar; Carissa Lyons, Economics Departmental Scholar

MCHENRY COUNTY
Crystal Lake (60012) - - Eric Knudsen, History Honors Scholar

MCLEAN COUNTY
Bloomington (61704) - - Kristen Owens, Physical Education Departmental Scholar

MERCER COUNTY
New Windsor (61465) - - Edward Snodgrass, Computer Science Honors Scholar

OGLE COUNTY
Mount Morris (61054) - - Natalie Wells, College of Business and Technology College Scholar, Management Departmental Scholar, Management Honors Scholar

PEORIA COUNTY
Peoria Heights (61616) - - Amy Simmons, Law Enforcement and Justice Administration Departmental Scholar

ROCK ISLAND COUNTY
Moline (61265) - - Stephanie Stonestreet, Political Science Departmental Scholar

Port Byron (61275) - - Brian Thomsen, Individual Studies Departmental Scholar; Andres Salaverria, Information Management Departmental Scholar

Rock Island (61201) - - Brian Peterson, English Departmental Scholar; The Rev. Dwight Ford, originally from Rock Island and presently a student in the Harvard Divinity School (Cambridge, MA), School of Extended and Continuing Education College Scholar

SANGAMON
Auburn (62615) - - Whitney Wooderchak, College of Arts and Sciences College Scholar, Chemistry Departmental Scholar, Chemistry Honors Scholar

TAZEWELL COUNTY
Morton (61550) - - Terra Hedgcock, French Departmental Scholar

WINNEBAGO COUNTY
Cherry Valley (61016) - - Kimberly Dolan, Art Departmental Scholar

- - -
IOWA STUDENTS
Davenport (52803) - - Jason Bachtel, Manufacturing and Engineering Technology Departmental Scholar

West Burlington (52655) - - Melissa Goble, Sociology Departmental Scholar, Sociology Honors Scholar

- - -
INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
Yangon, Myanmar - - Myat Thandar Aung, Broadcasting Departmental Scholar
Bangkok, Thailand - - Supranee Sachdev, Computer Science Departmental Scholar

Posted By: WIU News (U-Relations@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations