University News

Area Schools, Students Earn Technology Education Exhibit Awards

May 9, 2005


Share |
Printer friendly version

MACOMB, IL - - Area students and schools were recognized for outstanding projects submitted into competition at the 48th annual Technology Education Exhibit sponsored by the Western Illinois University engineering technology department.

More than 674 projects from students in 18 schools representing 24 instructors were exhibited. Schools receiving the highest accumulated point totals across four levels received sweepstakes and runner-up awards. Top placers in Level 1, which includes students through eighth grade, were sweepstakes winner Youth Farm from Peoria and runner-up Churchill Middle School from Galesburg.

In Level 2, which includes 9-12 grade students with no more than one year of experience in a given division of work, the sweepstakes award was earned by Sherrard High School and the runner-up award was earned by Galesburg High School.

The top two schools in Level 3, which includes 10-12 grade students with up to two years of industrial education experience, were sweepstakes winner Illini Central High School from Mason City and runner-up Sherrard High School.

Schools earning top honors in Level 4, which includes vocational students and others with more than two years of experience, were sweepstakes winner Canton High School and runner-up Sherrard High School.

Divisional excellence awards were presented to the following students, listed by town and school:

CANTON High School - - Cody Krulac, Level 2, for a grandfather clock in the furniture making division.

CAROL STREAM Glenbard North High School - - Tim Heichle, Level 4, for a china hutch in the furniture making division.

GALESBURG Churchill Middle School - - Sam Thompson, Level 1, for a stained glass mission lamp in the open division.

LOMBARD Glenbard East High School - - Bruce Daniel, Level 3, for a poker table in the general woodworking division.

MASON CITY Illini Central High School - - Dan Swaar, Level 3, for wall art in the open division.

MEREDOSIA-Chambersburg High School - - Garrett Shoemaker, Level 2, for welding a shop press in the general metal working division.

PEORIA Youth Farm School - - Thomas Harris, Level 1, for a tray in the general woodworking division.

QUINCY Area Vocational Technology Center - - Courtney Disselhorst, Level 1, for the Spirit of Mars book binding in the graphic arts division; Eric Mating, Level 3, for Mating residence architect drawings by CAD in the architectural drawings division; Tom Nuessen, Level 3, for an internal combustion drawing in the mechanical drawings by CAD division; and Tim Powers, Level 2, for family residence architect drawings done on the board in the architectural drawings division.

Posted By: WIU News (U-Relations@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations