University News

College of Business and Technology Honors Students, Faculty

May 13, 2009


Share |
Printer friendly version

MACOMB, IL -- Western Illinois University's College of Business and Technology (CBT) held its annual Faculty and Student Awards Banquet on Friday, May 3 on WIU's Macomb campus. CBT Dean Tom Erekson provided the welcome, and Larry Wall, who is retiring this Spring after 28 years (1981-2009) at Western, served as Master of Ceremonies.

Other CBT faculty members who are retiring and were honored include Don Creger, engineering technology (1984-2009); William Cupples, engineering technology (1984-2009); and William Maakestad, management (1978-2009).

CBT also recognized faculty members selected for Awards of Excellence. Faculty members honored included:

  • James Patterson, associate professor, management -- Excellence in Teaching
  • Mikhail Grachev, professor, management -- Excellence in Scholarly/Creative/Performative/Professional Activities
  • Winthrop Phippen, associate professor, agriculture -- Excellence in University/Community Service


A listing of award-winning students (listed by award type; alphabetically by name; by Illinois county and hometown; or country; or other state; and major) is included below.

For more information, contact Margie Carle, in WIU's College of Business and Technology, at (309) 298-2442. Visit CBT online at wiu.edu/cbt.

CBT CENTENNIAL HONORS PROGRAM STUDENTS
Tazewell

Pekin (61554) – Jordan Berger, senior, finance major
Mason
Mason City (62664) – Devin Buswell, senior, accountancy major
Will
Naperville (60565) – Matthew Davis, senior, construction management
McHenry
McHenry (60051) – Remi Farina, senior, agriculture major
Cook
Oak Forest (60452) – Brian Lyons, senior, graphic communication major
McLean
Bloomington (61704) – Mallory McGraw, senior, marketing major
Sangamon
Springfield (62702) – Matthew PreFountain, senior, finance major
India (Country)
Tellicherry, Kerala – Raaj Remesh, senior, computer science major
Iowa (State)
Burlington (52601) – Diana Wagenbach, senior, management and Spanish majors
Hancock
Carthage (62321) – Carla Webb, senior, mathematics and computer science major
Calhoun
Hamburg (62045) –Alicia Weishaupt, senior, agriculture major

BEST INDIVIDUAL UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT PAPER
Iowa (State)

Burlington (52601) – Diana Wagenbach, senior, management and Spanish majors
(Paper title: "The Underclass Culture of Poverty: An Analysis of the Different Aspects and Their Contribution to the Continuance of Poverty" submitted by Steven Rock, professor, economics department)

BEST UNDERGRAUATE GROUP STUDENT PAPER
Iowa (state)

Oakville (52646) – Cassandra Boyer, senior, human resource management major
Turkey (Country)
Cankaya, Ankara -- Yasemin Erensoy, senior, accountancy major
Lake
Waukegan (60087) – Chardae Jones, senior, supply chain management major
Bureau
Wyanet (61379) – Whitney Moon, senior, human resource management major
(Paper title: "Walgreens Research" submitted by Rajeev Sawhney, professor, management department)

BEST INDIVIDUAL GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER
Hancock

Hamilton (62341) – Nathan Schlatter, graduate student, business administration major
(Paper title: "Does Globalization Always Make Economic Sense?" submitted by Rolf Hackmann, instructor, marketing and finance department)

BEST GROUP GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER
McDonough

Macomb (61455) – Karl Kuntz, graduate student, business administration major
McDonough
Macomb (61455) – Pamela Rands, graduate student, business administration major
Indiana (State)
Greenville (47123) – Thomas Roy, graduate student, business administration major
(Paper title: "Macomb Park District" submitted by Rajeev Sawhney, professor, management department)

SPRING 2009 DEPARTMENTAL SCHOLARS
McHenry

Cary (60013) – Steven Fletcher, senior, economics major
Carroll
Mount Carroll (61053) – Wesley Green, senior, supply chain management major
Peoria
Bartonville (61607) – Kirk Hayworth, senior, economics major
Bureau
Depue (61322) – Gregory Heredia, senior, construction management major
Iowa (State)
Argyle (52619) – Cody Keefe, senior, marketing major
Rock Island
East Moline (61244) – Magdalena Kozicka, senior, accountancy major
McDonough
Macomb (61455) – Brandon McGrew, senior, telecommunication management major
Hancock
Carthage (62321) – Kaylee Menn, senior, agriculture major
Hamilton (62341) – Amanda Morehouse, senior, graphic communication major
Rock Island
Moline (61265) – Peter Suss, senior, information systems major
Adams
Quincy (62301) – Kristin Terwelp, senior, finance major
Iowa (State)
Burlington (52601) – Diana Wagenbach, senior, management and Spanish majors
Hancock
Carthage (62321) – Carla Webb, senior, mathematics and computer science majors
Fulton
Astoria (61501) – Matthew Westlake, senior, manufacturing engineering technology major
Sangamon
Rochester (62563) – Shawn Wilber, senior, human resource management major

SPRING 2009 COLLEGE SCHOLAR
Iowa (State)

Burlington (52601) – Diana Wagenbach, senior, management and Spanish majors

CBT DISTINGUISHED ALUMNUS SCHOLARSHIP
(Given in honor of latest honoree Steve Larson)
Bureau

Mineral (61344) – Chad Rosenow, senior, pre-business conditional accounting

GAIL K. DADEKIAN SCHOLARSHIP
Cook

Hazel Crest (60429) – Ola Adewunmi, sophomore, pre-business conditional accounting

BETA GAMMA SIGMA SCHOLARSHIP
Saint Clair
Belleville (62221) – Jason DeLong, senior, accountancy and law enforcement and justice administration majors

EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY
Saint Clair

Belleville (62221) – Jason DeLong, senior, accountancy and law enforcement and justice administration majors
McDonough
Macomb (61455) – Blake Flickinger, junior, agriculture major
Hancock
Nauvoo (62354) – Rachel Knisley, senior, agriculture major
Adams
Fowler (62338) – Rebecca Mast, junior, marketing major
Canada (Country)
Cochrane, Alberta – Kevin Ross, sophomore, management,
Fulton
Farmington (61531) – Megan Schuyler, junior, pre-business conditional management services

CORPORATE AND ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

PAUL AND KATHRYN BOBZIN SCHOLARSHIP
Cook

Park Forest (60466) – Jeff Carlson, junior, marketing major

MARIGALE MURRAY BRIGGS MEMORIAL
McHenry

Huntley (60142) – Kelly Hassing, junior, management major

CHUCK AND LINDA CAREY SCHOLARSHIP
Knox

Knoxville (61448) – Lane Morgan, junior, pre-business conditional finance major
Morgan
Jacksonville (62650) – Chris Piper, sophomore, agriculture major
McDonough
Macomb (61455) – Ketra Russell, senior, finance major
Mercer
Aledo (61231) – Colby Staker, senior, agriculture major

CATERPILLAR EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP
Iowa (State)

Camanche (52730) – Grace Costello, junior, accountancy major
Morgan
Jacksonville (62650) – Kaitlin Delaney, sophomore, pre-business conditional human resource management major
Adams
Loraine (62349) – Heather Hall, sophomore, pre-business conditional marketing major
Tazewell
Morton (61550) – Heather Knight, pre-business conditional supply chain management major
McDonough
Macomb (61455) – Kelsey Myers, junior, accountancy major

JAMES CLARY SCHOLARSHIP
McDonough

Macomb (61455) – Edward Bridge II, senior, information systems
McDonough
Bushnell (61422) – Erin Reno, junior, accountancy major

JOHN DEERE IT SCHOLARSHIP
Will

Naperville (60564) – Evan Kedzierski, sophomore, computer science major
Knox
Saint Augustine (61474) – Bradley Powell, junior, computer science major

MAX E. & MADGE P. HOWE-COOPER SCHOLARSHIP
McDonough

Bushnell (61422) – Zachary Hoyle, sophomore, pre-business conditional accounting major

DAVID AND GRETCHEN MILLER SCHOLARSHIP
Cook

Chicago (60634) – Anthony Staggs, 6200 block of W. Cuyler Ave., junior, marketing major

LARRY AND BRENDA MILLER SCHOLARSHIP
Hancock

Carthage (62321) – Molly Dion, sophomore, pre-business conditional accounting major

P.K. MORRIS SCHOLARSHIP
Brown

Mount Sterling (62353) – Rachel Kallenbach, senior, accountancy major

ROBERT NARDELLI ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP
Wisconsin (State)

Baileys Harbor (54205) – Shane Kwaterski, senior, marketing major
Kane
Elgin (60124) – Kendra Wilkening, sophomore, graphic communication major

JERRY PURDUM SCHOLARSHIP
Knox

Altona (61414) – Patricia Lake, senior, accountancy major

DOLORES RYNER SCHOLARSHIP
Stark

Toulon (61483) – Cassandra Brimmer, junior, agriculture major
Cook
Palatine (60074) – Eric Glenn, junior, construction management major

MARCUS SIPOLT SCHOLARSHIP
Iowa (State)

Burlington (52601) – Derek Gibb, junior, accountancy major
Kane
Batavia (60510) – David Siedal, senior, manufacturing engineering technology and graphic communication majors

LEWIS WALL SCHOLARSHIP
McHenry
Crystal Lake (60012) – Meghan Vance, sophomore, pre-business conditional management sciences major

J. BINNIE WOLFE SCHOLARSHIP
McDonough

Macomb (61455) – Rebecca Roberts, junior, pre-business conditional accounting major

BARTLETT ARBORICULTURE SCHOLARSHIP
Tazewell

Pekin (61554) – Caleb Smith, senior, agriculture major

JOHN REEVES SCHOLARSHIP
McDonough

Macomb (61455) – Blake Flickinger, junior, agriculture major

ILLINOIS GREEN INDUSTRY SCHOLARSHIP
McDonough

Macomb (61455) – Blake Flickinger, junior, agriculture major
Iowa (State)
Muscatine (52761) – Derek Koenig, senior, agriculture major

CLARENCE NEFF SCHOLARSHIP
Hancock

Carthage (62321) – Kaylee Menn, senior, agriculture major

JIM WEHRLY AG FINANCE SCHOLARSHIP
Fulton

Table Grove (61482) – Kortney Parks, junior, agriculture major

GROWMARK SCHOLARSHIP
Fulton

Lewistown (61542) – Michell Milstead, senior, agriculture major
Whiteside
Prophetstown (61277) – Sara Wall, senior, agriculture major

MIDAMERICA NATIONAL BANK
McDonough

Blandinsville (61420) – Jared Schwerer, freshman, agriculture major

ILLINOIS DIRECTOR OF AGRICULTURE SCHOLARSHIP
Henry
Cambridge (61238) – Courtney Conrad, freshman, pre-veterinary major
Cass
Ashland (62612) – Logan Dudley, junior, agriculture major
McDonough
Prairie City (61470) – Wyatt McGrew, freshman, agriculture major
McDonough
Blandinsville (61420) – Jared Schwerer, freshman, agriculture major
Henry
Annawan (61234) – Dustin Specht, junior, agriculture major

MIDWEST AG SCHOLARSHIP
Lee

Amboy (61310) – Joe Dickinson, sophomore, agriculture major

COMPUTER SCIENCE ALUMNI AWARD
Peoria

West Peoria (61604) – Emily Woodall, senior, computer science major

MARVIN BUTLER SCHOLARSHIP
Russia (Country)

Lipetsk, Lipetsk Oblast – Ilya Markov, graduate student, economics major

LAVONNE STRAUB SCHOLARSHIP
Will

Plainfield (60586) – Blake Antonides, senior, political science and economics majors

JOHN P. DANIELS SCHOLARSHIP
McDonough

Bushnell (61422) – Ben Slater, junior, pre-business conditional human resource management major

GEORGE C. POTTER SCHOLARSHIP IN FINANCE
Peoria

Elmwood (61529) – Courtni Courtright, junior, finance major
Henry
Galva (61434) – Rachel Davis, senior, finance major

GERARD VILATTE BANKING SCHOLARSHIP
Fulton

Lewistown (61542) – Nathan Barclay, senior, finance major
Jefferson
Woodlawn (62898) – Tim Dillman, senior, finance major

ANIKA SINGH AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING
Adams

Fowler (62338) – Rebecca Mast, junior, marketing major

BOB DAVIS SCHOLARSHIP
Adams

Clayton (62324) – Carrie Schmidt, senior, supply chain management major
McHenry
McHenry (60050) – Bryan Smith, junior, supply chain management major

HOWARD NUDD SCHOLARSHIP
McDonough

Macomb (61455) – Stefanie Jones, graduate student, business administration major

JOHN MCVICKAR SCHOLARSHIP
Henry

Annawan (61234) – Dustin Specht, junior, agriculture major

ILLINOIS GRAIN AND FEED SCHOLARSHIP
SPOON RIVER VALLEY SPORTSMEN'S SCHOLARSHIP
Henry

Alpha (61413) – Aaron Anseeuw, senior, agriculture major

MAC TORGERSON SCHOLARSHIP
Tazewell

Pekin (61554) – Jordan Berger, senior, finance major

DELTA NU ALPHA CHAPTER #253
McHenry

McHenry (60050) – Bryan Smith, junior, supply chain management major

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENTS
MASTER OF ACCOUNTANCY
Peoria

Peoria (61614) – Nick Jongerius, graduate student, accountancy major

MASTER OF COMPUTER SCIENCE
Nepal (Country)

Pokara, Kaski – Prakash Adhikari, graduate student, computer science major

MASTER OF ECONOMICS
Congo (Country)

Commune De Lembra, Kinshasa, Kinshasa – Patrick Kanza, graduate student, economics major

MASTER OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING SYSTEMS
Jamaica (Country)

Montego Bay, Saint James – Junior Bennett, graduate student, manufacturing engineering systems

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION & DAVID J. BLOOMBERG SCHOLAR
Adams

Mendon (62351) - Matt Garmer, graduate student, master of business administration

OUTSTANDING DEPARTMENT SENIORS
DEPARTMENT OF ACCOUNTANCY
Adams

Quincy (62301) – Kayla Sharpe, senior, accountancy major

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Fulton

Lewistown (61542) – Michelle Milstead, senior, agriculture major


DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE
India (Country)

Tellicherry, Kerala – Raaj Remesh, senior, computer science major

DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
Fulton

Astoria (61501) – Matthew Westlake, senior, engineering technology major

DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS AND DECISION SCIENCES
Texas (State)

Cibolo (78108) – Donny Anderson, senior, information systems and decision sciences major

DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT
Iowa (State)

Burlington (52601) – Diana Wagenbach, senior, management and Spanish majors

DEPARTMENT OF MARKETING AND FINANCE
Adams

Quincy (62301) – Kristin Twewelp, senior, finance major

THE MICHAEL P. KELLY SCHOLAR
Will

Plainfield (60586) – Blake Antonides, senior, political science and economics majors

Posted By: Teresa Koltzenburg (WIUNews@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations