University News

Students, Organizations Receive Leadership Awards

April 24, 2012


Share |
Printer friendly version

MACOMB, IL – Several Western Illinois University students and student organizations were honored at the recent leadership awards ceremony April 23.

Through these awards the Office of Student Activities (OSA) at Western acknowledges outstanding student leaders and organizations from across campus who have exemplified what it means to be a leader and a Leatherneck.

"The OSA is excited to honor and acknowledge the work and dedication these students have put forward for the betterment of their organizations and the entire Western Illinois University community," said Michelle L. Harvey, OSA assistant director for leadership and service.

The following individuals and groups were recognized (listed by county):

COOK COUNTY
W. Garry Johnson Award for Excellence in Student Governance: Cesar Salas (senior, political science, Hoffman Estates).

Ronald D Gierhan Award for Outstanding Quiet Influence by an Individual: Colleen Pratl (junior, health management services, Chicago Ridge).

Ashley-Francis Lill Outstanding First Year Involvement Award: Lydia Quinones (freshman, pre-law enforcement, Palatine).

Students in Service, an AmeriCorps program (students complete 300 hours of community service in one year: Tynesha Robinson (senior, health services management, Chicago).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: Victoria Boateng (junior, communication, Chicago).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: Rayvon Shelton II (senior, journalism, Broadview).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: Jenna Verity (senior, political science, Schaumburg).

DUPAGE COUNTY
Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award: Jon Velez (senior, music, Naperville).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: Joseph Parker (senior, law enforcement and justice administration, Roselle).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: Rodolfo Perez (senior, law enforcement and justice administration, Villa Park).

GRUNDY COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: Kyle Joerger (senior, law enforcement and justice administration, Minooka).

KANE/DUPAGE COUNTY
Ralph H. Wagoner Award for Outstanding Volunteer Service; Students in Service, an AmeriCorps program (students complete 300 hours of community service in one year: Crystal Sewell (senior, social work, Aurora).

KNOX COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: Oghenero Omu (graduate student, manufacturing engineering systems, Galesburg).

LASALLE COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: Kelsey Michelini (junior, athletic training, Peru).

LEE COUNTY
Outstanding Executive Board Member: Andy Bulfer from Alpha Gamma Rho (senior, agriculture, Amboy).

MADISON COUNTY
Students in Service, an AmeriCorps program (students complete 300 hours of community service in one year: Trent Ross (senior, law enforcement and justice administration, Troy).

MASON COUNTY
Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award: Jennifer Sarff (senior, elementary education, Havana).

MCDONOUGH COUNTY
Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award: Beric Wessely (senior, psychology, Macomb).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: Jennifer Byers (graduate student, communication, Macomb).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: Topher Tackman (senior, religious studies, Macomb).

Outstanding Student Organization Faculty/Staff Adviser Award: A.J. Lutz (adviser for UNITY) and Timothy Helwig (adviser for Sigma Tau Delta English Honor Society).

MCCLEAN COUNTY
Gordon A. Taylor Student Leadership Award: Mercedes Martinez (senior, art, Bloomington).

PEORIA COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: Joshua Holzinger (senior, law enforcement and justice administration, Edwards).

ROCK ISLAND COUNTY
Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: Zachary Andrew (senior, biology, East Moline.).

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges: William Steele (graduate student, communication, Milan).

SANGAMON COUNTY
W. Garry Johnson Award for Excellence in Student Governance: Tucker Copi (senior, political science, Springfield).

STEPHENSON COUNTY
William E. Brattain Award: Jordan Liles (senior, biology, Lena).

OUT-OF-STATE
PULASKI COUNTY (AR)
Outstanding Student Organization Graduate Adviser Award: Jennifer Sanders (graduate student, college student personnel, Little Rock, AR).

GROUP AWARDS
Most Improved Student Organization: Film Studies Club

Outstanding Multicultural Program: UNITY for their ongoing "Speakers Panels"

Outstanding Small Student Organization: Sigma Tau Delta English Honor Society

Outstanding Large Student Organization; Outstanding Volunteer Service by a Greek Organization; and Outstanding Philanthropy by a Group or Organization: Alpha Gamma Rho

Outstanding Student Organization Faculty/Staff Adviser Award: A.J. Lutz (adviser for UNITY) and Timothy Helwig (adviser for Sigma Tau Delta English Honor Society).

Outstanding Volunteer Service by a Service Organization: Western's All Volunteer Effort (WAVE)

Outstanding Volunteer Service by a General Student Organization: Lambda Alpha Epsilon

For more information contact the Office of Student Activities at 309/298-3232.

Posted By: University Communications (U-Communications@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations