University News

Technology Education Exhibit Awards

May 6, 2008


Share |
Printer friendly version

MACOMB, IL - - Area students and schools were recognized for outstanding projects submitted into competition at the 51st annual Technology Education Exhibit sponsored by the Western Illinois University engineering technology department.

More than 530 projects from students in 11 schools representing 19 instructors were exhibited. Schools receiving the highest accumulated point totals across four levels received sweepstakes and runner-up awards. Top placers in Level 1, which includes students through eighth grade, were sweepstakes winner Lombard Middle School (Galesburg, IL) and runner-up Meredosia-Chambersburg High School (Meredosia, IL).

In level 2, which includes 9-12 grade students with no more than one year of experience in a given division of work, the sweepstakes award was earned by St. Charles (IL) North High School and the runner-up award was earned by Knoxville (IL) High School.

The top two schools in Level 3, which includes 10-12 grade students with up to two years of industrial education experience, were sweepstakes winner Quincy (IL) Area Vocational Technical Center and runner-up St. Charles North High School.

Schools earning top honors in Level 4, which includes vocational students and others with more than two years of experience, were sweepstakes winner Canton (IL) High School and runner-up Quincy Area Vocational Technical Center.

Divisional excellence awards were presented to the following students, listed by Illinois town and school:

CANTON High School - - Chris Miller, Level 4, for a brass cannon in the machine tool processes division and a weight bench in the welding division.

MEREDOSIA-Chambersburg High School - - Alisha Kerr, Level 1, for mechanical drawings in the mechanical drawings-board division; Joshua Howell, Level 2, for mechanical drawings in the mechanical drawings-board division; and Jay Jones, Level 2, for stained glass in the open division.

MOLINE High School - - Luke Carpenter, Level 2, for a coffee table in the machine woodworking division.

QUINCY Area Vocational Technology Center - - Jamarr Henaifesh, Level 4, for a hybrid engine; Sean Huebotter, Level 4, for a K&B model aircraft engine; and Curtis Terwelp, Level 4, for a rock and roll bike, all in the mechanical drawings by computer-aided design division.

ST. CHARLES North High School - - Jonathan McDonald, Level 3, for Charleston house design X in the architect drawings by computer-aided design division; Dominic Catalano, Level 2, for a hall table in the furniture-doors/drawers division; and Robert Leadingham, Level 2, for a Nantucket bench in the machine woodworking division.

Posted By: Alisha Looney (AA-Looney@wiu.edu)
Office of University Relations